LGBARIDDLE The police have three suspects for the murder of Mr. Boddy: Col. Mustard, Rev Green, and Prof Plum. Mustard, Green and Plum each declare that they did not kill Boddy. Mustard also states that Boddy was a friend of Green and that Plum disliked him. Green also states that he did not know Boddy and that he was out of town the day Boddy was killed. Plum also states that he saw both Mustard and Green with Boddy the day of the killing and that either Mustard or Green must have killed him. Can you determine who the murderer was if innocent men do not lie?
The murderer is... Me.
Green is the killer?
why so?
If he is telling the truth => He is innocent. Also, along with him one other person must be innocent. However his statement contradicts both Plum's and Mustard's. There cannot be two killers( I assume). Therefore he has to be lying.
I love that board game.
related to math in any way?
Yes.
how?
this is discrete math @mathslover
@Igbasallote Is green correct?
If Green didn't know Mr. Boddy, and then said that he was out of the mansion, then it's just two opposite things. How does he know what Mr. Boddy was out when Green didn't know him?
@mathslover Mathematics is a wide subject, dude.
^^ Green says that "Green" was out of town that day, not Boddy.
if innocent men do not lie then all three are murderer.....
hmn ... I agree parth ...
lol, okay.
why so @curiousshubham
See, If green is innocent, => He was not Boddy's Friend. (=> Mustard is lying) Also, => He WAS in fact out of town (=> Plum is lying) However, Both Plum and Mustard can't be the killers. Hence Green must be lying.
so your guess is Reverend Green in the Conservatory with a candlestick
lol, Cluedo!
Yep. Haha. :P
hmm i'll try and see if someone can get it right...then i'll tell you whether you're right or wrong
Okay. :)
It's Plum.
Mustard says Green and Boddy were friends but Green says he did not know who was Boddy. Green says he was out of the town but Plum says he saw Mustard and Green with Boddy on the day of the killing.... Now remains Plum who looks like innocent but Mustard says Plum disliked Boddy... May be Boddy is the killer...
@curiousshubham I think boddy got killed :p
Sorry Plum......
suicide huh
What a creative name the Cluedo guys have given to the guy who was killed: Boddy. Sounds like "body".
The killer is Plum.
Deal with it.
I was first ;)
Plum killed boddy when mustard and green left the meeting.... as mustard said that he (Plum) disliked Boddy...
Actually I was first, but my comment didn't take.
no reasons?
@Everyone first doesn't matter... needs strong reasoning to be winner..
No reasons, just deal with it.
He looks like the killer.
@lgbasallote I gave the reason: Plum killed boddy when mustard and green left the meeting.... as mustard said that he (Plum) disliked Boddy...
@ParthKohli who @Compassionate ?
that's not a good reason....
if Plum is the killer the other two should be innocent first one states that the second one was friend of boddy second tells that he didn't know boddy Innocent men don't lie
No, plum did it because deal with it.
so what's your pick @ash2326
Since Green was out of town, Plum lied. Therefore, he was the murderer.
Green is the killer, that';s the only way other two are innocent
May Green first met Boddy and went out of the town....
any reasons @ash2326 /
@lgbasallote that's the only way other two could be innocent and true.
^^ We're in agreement. :)
you're all building your deductions on the premise that there can't be two or more killers
oops, then I have to think again :)
Then it's Mustard and Green.
Possibly, Mustard and Green defended tried to defend themselves: 1) Mustard gave a comment against Plum, thus defending himself. 2) Green again defended himself, but didn't name Plum because he claimed to not know Boddy.
tell me when i should give the answer....
Mustard and Plum....As Mustard says Green was the friend of Boddy and Plum said he saw Green with Boddy...... But Green said he did not know Boddy and if he is correct and innocent then both Mustard and Plum are liars.
@ash2326 and @siddhantsharan should i give the answer now?
@lgbasallote what about my reasoning?
nope
ash and sid were actually right. it was the reverend...but their reason was wrong
like i said they built their deduction on the premise that there is only one killer...but it was never specified there was only one killer
After killing Boddy, Green left the town?
the actual reasoning is here look at plum if he is a liar then "either mustard or green killed boddy" is a lie so that means either both mustard and green killed boddy (which is impossible because they have contradicting statements) or none of mustard and green killed boddy (which is again impossible because of the contradicting statements) so plum is innocent
that means plum's statement "he saw mustard and green with body" is true. that means green is lying. that's why he's the killer
Ohh. Damn it.
mustard is innocent because plum said "either one of mustard or green killed boddy" and since green killed boddy, mustard couldn't have killed boddy
that's the reasoning... not "because there can't be two killers"
Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!