Ask your own question, for FREE!
Mathematics 14 Online
OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

LGBARIDDLE: You meet two people: person A and person B. You know that they can either be truth tellers or liars. Determine what person A and person B are based on what they say: A: Only one of us is a truth teller B: Math sucks

Parth (parthkohli):

No, B is speaking the truth.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@ParthKohli is a liar.

Parth (parthkohli):

Just kidding, both truth-tellers. ;)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Well it depends

OpenStudy (anonymous):

:)

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

depends on what @sauravshakya ?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Both cannot be truth teller..... As A: Only one of us is a truth teller

Parth (parthkohli):

Actually, B can only be a liar or there'd be a contradiction always. Therefore, A is a truth-teller; B is a liar.

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

so you're saying math doesn't suck @ParthKohli ?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

both liars.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

And also B cannot be truth teller

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

I agree with B

OpenStudy (anonymous):

because if B is truth teller then both has to be truth teller

Parth (parthkohli):

If B is right, then A is also speaking the truth, but then if A is speaking the truth, then only one of them is a truth-teller. CONTRADICTION.

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

i think B is saying the truth

Parth (parthkohli):

Then is A lying?

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

I'm just saying I agree with B

Parth (parthkohli):

Well, I do too, but we CAN'T DETERMINE IT if B is the truth.

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

yeah. I failed in that one

Parth (parthkohli):

B has to be a lie according to this question, and thus A has to speak the truth.

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

I originally planned B to be a truthteller

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

anyway....the question now is...what is A?

Parth (parthkohli):

If B is a truth-teller, then A would also be a truth-teller... right?

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

why can't it be: A - liar B - truth

Parth (parthkohli):

Still, if A is a truth-teller, then there are two truth-tellers and A is a liar.

Parth (parthkohli):

Did you get it?

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

why are you asking the riddler?

Parth (parthkohli):

The question doesn't allow B to be the truth.

Parth (parthkohli):

The only solution to the question is A - truth-teller, B - liar.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Because If B is truth teller and A is liar the statement spoken by A becomes truth but he is a liar

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

so your answers are A = truth B = lie ??

OpenStudy (anonymous):

YEP.only that works

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

then think some more

Parth (parthkohli):

lol, A = truth and B = lie is the only solution to the question.

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

not really

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Or both liar

Parth (parthkohli):

Yeah^

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

right

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

since @sauravshakya thought it first...

Parth (parthkohli):

Math sucks is the truth, so there is one truth-teller!

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!