LGBARIDDLE: You meet two people: person A and person B. You know that they can either be truth tellers or liars. Determine what person A and person B are based on what they say: A: Only one of us is a truth teller B: Math sucks
No, B is speaking the truth.
@ParthKohli is a liar.
Just kidding, both truth-tellers. ;)
Well it depends
:)
depends on what @sauravshakya ?
Both cannot be truth teller..... As A: Only one of us is a truth teller
Actually, B can only be a liar or there'd be a contradiction always. Therefore, A is a truth-teller; B is a liar.
so you're saying math doesn't suck @ParthKohli ?
both liars.
And also B cannot be truth teller
I agree with B
because if B is truth teller then both has to be truth teller
If B is right, then A is also speaking the truth, but then if A is speaking the truth, then only one of them is a truth-teller. CONTRADICTION.
i think B is saying the truth
Then is A lying?
I'm just saying I agree with B
Well, I do too, but we CAN'T DETERMINE IT if B is the truth.
yeah. I failed in that one
B has to be a lie according to this question, and thus A has to speak the truth.
I originally planned B to be a truthteller
anyway....the question now is...what is A?
If B is a truth-teller, then A would also be a truth-teller... right?
why can't it be: A - liar B - truth
Still, if A is a truth-teller, then there are two truth-tellers and A is a liar.
Did you get it?
why are you asking the riddler?
The question doesn't allow B to be the truth.
The only solution to the question is A - truth-teller, B - liar.
Because If B is truth teller and A is liar the statement spoken by A becomes truth but he is a liar
so your answers are A = truth B = lie ??
YEP.only that works
then think some more
lol, A = truth and B = lie is the only solution to the question.
not really
Or both liar
Yeah^
right
since @sauravshakya thought it first...
Math sucks is the truth, so there is one truth-teller!
Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!