#1: Choose the verb that correctly completes the sentence. Between you and me, a long nap ______ refreshing. A. sounds B. sound C. have sounded d. do sound **my answer; A. sounds #2: Choose the verb that correctly completes the sentence. Sam ______ guitar by ear. A. have played B. are playing C. play D. plays **my answer; D. plays are those right? @ArkGoLucky
#3: Choose the verb that correctly completes the sentence. Birds __________ a nest in the doorway, of all places! A. is making B. has made C. was making D. have made **my answer; D is that correct??
#4: Choose the sentence with correct subject-verb agreement. A. A single book or several books has entertained the children for hours. B. A single book or several books entertains the children for hours. C. A single book or several books entertain the children for hours. D. A single book or several books is entertaining the children for hours. **my answer: C is that right?
#5: Many birds from the flock ______ on the wires. A. have perched B. has perched C. is perching D. was perching **ym asnwer: A is that right?
First 5 correct
#6: The basket with the balls of yarn _______ by the sofa. A. is sitting B. were sitting C. have sat D. are sitting ***this one confused me a bit but i think its A.. is that right?? and yay :)
yup
awesome!! and #7: Your plans for next year __________ ahead of this year’s events. A. have gotten B. is getting C. has gotten d. was getting **ym answer; A is this one right? :/
yes
#8: Choose the sentence in which the subject and verb agree. A. Anyone with pets learns patience and gets affection in return. B. Anyone with pets learn patience and gets affection in return. C. Anyone with pets are learning patience and getting affection in return. D. Anyone with pets have learned patience and gotten affection in return. **my answer; D is this right?
#9: Choose the sentence in which the subject and verb agree. A. On the bank of the river was dozens of crocodiles. B. Here is the articles on crocodiles. C. Has you or your friend ever seen a real crocodile? D. There are many volumes of research on crocodiles. **ym answer; D is that right?
8 is wrong, 9 is right
#10: Choose the sentence in which the subject and verb agree. A. A pair of large plate glass windows were facing the street. B. A pair of large plate glass windows have faced the street for many years. C. A pair of large plate glass windows is facing the street. D. A pair of large plate glass windows are facing the street. ***my answer: D is that right?? idk this one is confusing :/
and oh oaky... so hmm is #8=B. Anyone with pets learn patience and gets affection in return. ???
#11: Choose the sentence in which the subject and verb agree. A. Three Pears are the name of my mother’s collage in the hallway, but Clipper Ships in the den have always been my favorite of her works. B. Three Pears is the name of my mother’s collage in the hallway, but Clipper Ships in the den have always been my favorite of her works. C. Three Pears are the name of my mother’s collage in the hallway, but Clipper Ships in the den has always been my favorite of her works. D. Three Pears is the name of my mother’s collage in the hallway, but Clipper Ships in the den has always been my favorite of her works. **my answer; D is that right??
8 is actually A. Anyone is a singular noun so learns and gets should be singular
ohhh okay :) what about 10 and 11?
#12: Choose the sentence in which the subject and verb agree. A. Forty-five minutes are a long time in line for a ticket. B. Seven of the members have resigned. C. Two ounces of gold is in my safety deposit box. D. Sixty minutes equals one hour. **another confusing one :/ my answer tho is D.... is that right??
actually regarding #12, is it actually B??
#13: Choose the sentence in which the subject and verb agree. A. The answers to the questions on the test were no surprise to me. B. The answers to the questions on the test was no surprise to me. C. The answers to the questions on the test has not been a surprise to me. D. The answers to the questions on the test is no surprise to me. **my answer; A is that right??
#14: The following sentence may have an error in grammar or usage. Parts of the sentence are starred. Choose the starred part of the sentence that contains an error. If there is no error, choose no error. *Most of the creeks* in these woods *flow down* the hills and *empties into* the river downstream. A. Most of the creeks B. flow down C. empties into D. no error **my answer: C is that right?
#15: The following sentence may have an error in grammar or usage. Parts of the sentence are starred. Choose the starred part of the sentence that contains an error. If there is no error, choose no error. All of the toddler’s toys *were* spread throughout the *house and* always *have* been. A. were B. house and C. have D. no error **ym ansewr; D. no error is that right?
for #10, I not completely sure on the answer. I think it is C as "a pair" is usually seen as a single entity so it is a singular noun. My quick google research mostly agrees with me but some people say otherwise...
#16:The following sentence may have an error in grammar or usage. Parts of the sentence are starred. Choose the starred part of the sentence that contains an error. If there is no error, choose no error. A single *grove* of trees *have already turned* golden *in the cooler weather.* A. grove B. have already turned C. in the cooler weather D. no error **again i think this is D. no error not too entirely sure tho.. is that right?
so #10 is C?
#17: The following sentence may have an error in effective writing. The sentence or part of the sentence is starred. Choose the best revision for the starred part. If no revision is necessary, choose the first answer. Some of the employees in Mr. Tan’s company **is requesting raises after Mr. Tan posted record profits.** A. is requesting raises after Mr. Tan posted record profits. B. are requesting raises after Mr. Tan posted record profits. C. is requesting raises; after, Mr. Tan posted record profits. D. are requesting raises although Mr. Tan posted record profits. **my answer; D is that right??
#18: The following sentence may have an error in effective writing. The sentence or part of the sentence is starred. Choose the best revision for the starred part. If no revision is necessary, choose the first answer. The dog of our neighbor’s children **has not been trained; consequently, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once.** A. has not been trained; consequently, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. B. have not been trained; consequently, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. C. have not been trained, and it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. D. has not been trained, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. **my answer; A i think its correct as is... so answer choice A... is that right?? :) P.S. this is the last one!! :)
11 through 15 are correct and yes I think #10 is C
okay!! yay :) what about 16-18? :)
16 is wrong
oh wait so is 12= B. Seven of the members have resigned.??? or is 12=D. Sixty minutes equals one hour. ???
oh and okay for 16.. so is it B. have already turned cuz should it be "has" already turned??
17 is also wrong. !2=B and yes 16 is B
okay!! so for 17 is it B. are requesting raises after Mr. Tan posted record profits. ??
yes
okay :) what about 18 the last one?? :)
I don't see 18
oh here it is again :) #18: The following sentence may have an error in effective writing. The sentence or part of the sentence is starred. Choose the best revision for the starred part. If no revision is necessary, choose the first answer. The dog of our neighbor’s children **has not been trained; consequently, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once.** A. has not been trained; consequently, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. B. have not been trained; consequently, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. C. have not been trained, and it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. D. has not been trained, it misbehaves and has bitten at least once. **my answer; A i think its correct as is... so answer choice A... is that right?? :)
can u see it now? :)
yes I can see it. Not sure about 18. I'm pretty sure you are right
so it's A then?? :)
That didn't make sense. I am not certain but I think you're correct
oh oaky!! thanks!!! :D
Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!