FAN and MEDALS!!!! *Proficient: proficiency in computer skills is essential to finding a job. A. verb B. noun C. adj *divine: the divine working of god can not be explained scientifically. A. verb B. noun C. adj *Fragment: a Fragment of the shelf was missing from the packet A. verb B. noun C. adj *Connoisseur: jery was a connoisseur,who collected rare coins A. verb B. noun C. adj
1. Can you do proficiency? No, it must not be a verb. Is proficiency a person place or thing? Yes. Does proficiency describe something? No. Narrow it down, what must it be? 2. Is divine a person place or thing? Nah. Well, is it something you can do? Like run? Nope. Once you give me those to answers, I can help you with the next (": Pointers: A noun is always a person, place, or thing. Examples: A park, a box, Mary. An adjective always describes something. Examples: Blue, big, fast, quiet. A verb is always an action. Example: Run, speak, jump.
1.b 2.a 3.b 4.b
are these correct im a little confused
1. is correct! nice job! 2. well, it isn't a verb, because you can't do divine. Think about what divine is. Divine is a word that describes something as being holy. It DESCRIBES. 3. is correct way to go! (: 4. is correct as well! you're really getting the hang of this.
so 2 would be adj
Yepp! Good job!
alrighty thank you. one quick question a have a few of them and i waned to know if you can help me and make sure i do them correctly i have sentences and the answer
You're welcome. Sure, I can help with a few more.
9. Miami: Miami is the best place to live in. A. verb B. noun C. adj 10. your name A. verb B. noun C. adj 11.Segregation: segregation in the south prevented blacks and whites to relate to each other. A. verb B. noun C. adj 12.All locations. A. verb B. noun C. adj 13.President: The president of our country is George W. Bush. A. verb B. noun C. adj 14.All forms of transportation. A. verb B. noun C. adj 15.Alteration: Greg made an alteration of his's car interior. A. verb B. noun C. adj 16.Procrastinator: A procrastinator never gets any work done. A. verb B. noun C. adj 17.Applauded: the audience applauded the actors performance. A. verb B. noun C. adj 18.wrote: mike wrote his paper for class late last night. A. verb B. noun C. adj 19.Newspaper: the newspaper was sent to the wrong address. A. verb B. noun C. adj 20.grew: tom grew two inches taller than he was a couple months ago. A. verb B. noun C. adj 21.New york: New York is a big place to live in. A. verb B. noun C. adj 22.Friends: my friends help me in time of need. A. verb B. noun C. adj 23.bulwark: quebec city is the only city in north america with a bulwark built entirely around it. A. verb B. noun C. adj 24.Impediment: james biggest impediment to his foot was his short legs A. verb B. noun C. adj 25.Arrogant: charlie was acting very arrogant towards rebecca. A. verb B. noun C. adj 26.Altercation: the man got into an altercation with the police. A. verb B. noun C. adj 27.Caucus: the caucus of group members neet to discuss businuss. A. verb B. noun C. adj 28.legacy: mohammed ali left behind a legacy in boxing arena,by paving the way for other fighters. A. verb B. noun C. adj 29. Bachelor: mike is a single bachelor. A. verb B. noun C. adj 30.Benefactor: the benefactor of the hospital was tom green A. verb B. noun C. adj
How about we go about these five at a time (: tell me what you think for the first 5 and i'll help you if you get them wrong.
ANSWERS: 9.B 10.B 11.B 12.B 13.B 14.B 15.B 16.B 17.A 18.A 19.B 20.A 21.B 22.B 23.A 24.B 25.C 26.B 27.A 28.B 29.B 30.B Sorry i know its alot is that im having a test on this monday and i want to make sure im understanding it and doing it correctly
okay sounds good thank you so much
That's okay, it's good that you are preparing. 9-right 10-right 11-right 12-right 13-right 14-right 15-right 16-right 17-right 18-right 19-right 20-right 21-right 22-right 23- I say B on this one. 24 - right 25-right 26-right 27- i say B on this one 28 - right 29-right 30-right It is okay that you got a couple wrong. Sometimes, if you are unfamiliar with a word, try to look for clues in the sentence that will help you see whether it is a noun, adjective, or verb.
omg thank you so much you are very helpful and you taught me a lot im pretty sure ill do fine on monday after know i did pretty good :) thank you thank you thank you
You are so welcome, you will do great! Just remember to relax, you got this (:
Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!