In which of the following situations could an estimate be appropriate? Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. how long it takes an artist to paint a picture B. how much rain a meteorologist (weather scientist) measures during a storm C. how many points a teacher makes a test worth D. how much money a store manager calculates his store made in a week
which one is very difficult to get exactly?
wat do u mean
for each question, ask yourself "is it diificult to obtain the exact number?"
i think its b does it ryt
it's B. yes
r u sure
Estimate using front-end estimation. 496 - 373 Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 0 B. 100 C. 120 D. 200
yes. A-> use a timer. C->it's noted on 20, or on 100. anyway the number is known. D->count everything and the amount is correct.
wat
200 is the answer
each sentence talks about some quantity. I just explained that the quantities in A,C and D can usually be determined, the exact value. The value mentioned in B (how much rain...) cannot be determined exactly.
ok
oh i did not talk about the last problem.
so the answer is d
In the "496 - 373" problem? no.
front end estimation: 496 must be rounded to 400 or 500. it closer to 500. 373 must be rounded to 300 or 400. it is closer to 400. so the estimation will be 500-400 = 100.
hmm thks
Round each number to the nearest hundred and solve. 8,620 + 1,235 Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 9,000 B. 9,700 C. 9,800 D. 9,900
dude i dnt know how to do estimating
when you have to make an estimation "to the nearest" something, you take the number, scrap some numbers , replacing them by zeros, and compare two options.
8,620 to the nearest hundred. "to the nearest hundred" means the number is of the form a,b00. (it is a multiple of 100)
so it become 9000
The two candidates are 8,600 (just change "20" to "00") or 8,700 (the upper candidate)
so 8700
then look which one of 8,600 or 8,700 is closest from 8,620. It is 8,600 (the difference is only 20, while the difference between 8,700 and 8,620 is 80).
8600+1200 ryt
Yes!
test: what is 8,620 to the nearest thousand?
2
Which of the following expressions uses the best compatible numbers to estimate the problem below? 5,543 ÷ 904 Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 5,500 ÷ 900 B. 5,000 ÷ 900 C. 5,600 ÷ 900 D. 5,600 ÷ 800
hmm. to the nearest thousand -> three ending zeros. ->8,620 is rounded to 8,000 or (next multiple of 1,000) 9,000
Which of the following expressions uses the best compatible numbers to estimate the problem below? 5,543 ÷ 904 Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 5,500 ÷ 900 B. 5,000 ÷ 900 C. 5,600 ÷ 900 D. 5,600 ÷ 800
if the estimates are close to the real numbers, the estimation is good right? then, is A better than B ?
Which of the following expressions uses the best compatible numbers to estimate the problem below? 376 ÷ 64 Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 380 ÷ 60 B. 370 ÷ 65 C. 370 ÷ 60 D. 360 ÷ 60
I will not just answer all the questions. I asked some easier questions in order to make understand. it is better if you try answering these.
i m ok i ll try n giving u answer n tell me if its ir wrong
i think its a
in this problem right? —— Which of the following expressions uses the best compatible numbers to estimate the problem below? 5,543 ÷ 904 Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 5,500 ÷ 900 B. 5,000 ÷ 900 C. 5,600 ÷ 900 D. 5,600 ÷ 800 —————— yes A is better.
For: —— Which of the following expressions uses the best compatible numbers to estimate the problem below? 376 ÷ 64 Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 380 ÷ 60 B. 370 ÷ 65 C. 370 ÷ 60 D. 360 ÷ 60 —————— what is your guess here?
a
380/60
In which of the following situations is an exact number the most important? Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. about how many spectators attended the gymnastics competition B. how long it takes to drive across Texas C. what time your flight leaves from an airport D. how many words there are in the dictionary
the numbers are rounded to the nearest 'ten'. forgetting about the division, how would you round 374 to the nearest ten?
374 -> 370 or 380. It is 370 who is closer. rounding 64 -> 60 or 70? 60 is closer. 370/60 seems to be a better estimate.
yes 370
hmm
the question is "important?" for each option, ask "if i don't know exactly, does it have bad/annoying consequences?"
In which of the following situations is an exact number the most important? Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. about how many spectators attended the gymnastics competition B. how long it takes to drive across Texas C. what time your flight leaves from an airport D. how many words there are in the dictionary
no
i need 13 more plzz can u help me
?
i think its c
you're right.
Round each number to the nearest ten thousand and solve. 647,097 - 301,865 Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 300,000 B. 346,000 C. 350,000 D. 340,000
how many ending zeros when rounding to the nearest ten thousand?
i thnk its b
4 ending zeros: 647,097 - 301,865 estimated by -> 650,000 - 30,000 = ...
620000
sorry i wrote it wrong. 650,000-300,000 = 350,000.
yes
Round each number to the nearest hundred and solve. 1,234 + 5,678 Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 6,000 B. 7,000 C. 6,900 D. 6,910
1200+5700
its b its ryt ya wrong
where am i wrong?
u r wrong yes it will become 6700
i think its a ya b
how do you round 1,234 to the nearest hundred?
i thnk its d
if u total both u ll get 6912 so d is near it
You have to round the number before adding them.
ok
1000+6000
to the nearest hundred: 1200 + 5700.
hundresd place is 2 ryt
when they ask you to round for example thousand. look: thousand = 1,000 <- there are 3 zeros. Follow these steps: 123,456 -> 123,000 (replace last 3 numbers by 0) 123,000 is lower candidate. 123,000+1,000 = 124,000 is upper candidate. I dont understand what you mean by "hundred place is 2".
ok
Estimate using front-end estimation. 87,260 + 3,475 Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 83,000 B. 95,000 C. 90,000 D. 87,500
its answer is c
/
I would round 87,260 to 90,000 and 3,475 to 3,000. But 93,000 is not in the options. I don't know then.
yes i m saying its answer is c
oh yes, here we should only estimate the result. You are right
yeh
Which expression is best suited for the clustering method of estimation? Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 27 ÷ 3 × 2 B. 45 ÷ 42 × 43 C. 89 - 89 - 79 D. 46 × 6 + 4
C? i am not used to this method..
nt this the 1st one
for this answer is 45/42*43
ok
this ryt ya wrong
Which expression is best suited for the clustering method of estimates? Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 14 ´ 24 ´ 34 B. 330 × 370 × 430 C. 94 × 97 × 93 D. 500 × 511× 525
C?
i say that because there are two very close numbers.
i dnt know this
hmm
may be
Which of the following expressions uses the best compatible numbers to estimate the problem below? 2,384 - 1,106 Select the best answer from the choices provided. Select one of the options below as your answer: A. 2,380 - 1,110 B. 2,400 - 1,100 C. 2,304 - 1,006 D. 2,500 - 1,000
numbers in A are closer.
i thnk its b
Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!