Ask your own question, for FREE!
Biology 7 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

i have 10 question will give medal and be a fan 1) The main difference between a prokaryotic cell and a eukaryotic cell is A) the ability to grow. B) the ability to reproduce. C) the presence of nucleic acids. D) the presence of a true nucleus. 2) Which type of cell contains DNA enclosed in a nucleus? A) centriole B) eukaryote C) plasmid D) prokaryote 3) Viruses CANNOT A) be crystallized. B) live in bacteria. C) reproduce

OpenStudy (anonymous):

What is the smallest unit that can carry on all functions of life? A) cells B) elements C) molecules D) organelles 5) Plants use pigments to collect or trap A) ATP. B) glucose. C) sunlight. D) water. 6) Bacteria cells have no A) nuclei. B) cell membrane. C) reproductive means. D) method of locomotion

OpenStudy (anonymous):

A cell with chloroplasts and a cell wall made of cellulose would likely belong to a(n) A) frog from Kingdom Animalia. B) mushroom from Kingdom Fungi. C) oak tree from Kingdom Plantae. D) paramecium from Kingdom Protista. 8) The organelle pictured is found in cells of ______________ and is theorized to have once been an independent organism. A) heterozygous dominant B) heterotrophic autotrophs C) photosynthetic autotrophs D) heterotrophic lactotrophs 9) Membrane-bound organelles are not found in the cells of A) bacteria. B) fungi. C) plants. D) protists. 10) A student examines a cell under the microscope and determines that it is a eukaryote. All but one structure could help the student come to this conclusion. Which structure is of no help? A) cell wall B) Golgi body C) mitochondrion D) membrane-bound nucleus

OpenStudy (anonymous):

ok... that's pretty lengthy, but i'll answer them, since no one has answered in almost 45 min.... 1) d 2) b 3) a 4) a 5) c 6) a 7) c 8) c 9) a 10) a hope this helps :D

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!