hey can anyone help me with english please
please i need someone help i have a 50 in it please
What type of English is it?
i have no idea i post a question
Which corrects any error in the use of apostrophes in the sentence? The children's playground at the park has monkey bars, swings, and a giant slide. A. childrens' B. monkey bar's C. swings' D. There is no error in this sentence.
well, post a sample and let me see if it something that I am taking or know...
the answer is A
is there anyway you could help me with 25 of them real fast i promises i go fast
I could try
thanks
Which corrects any error in the use of apostrophes in the sentence? The numbers on the radios' knobs have worn away. A. number's B. radio's C. knobs' D. There is no error in this sentence.
B
Which corrects any error in the use of apostrophes in the sentence? Why do the writings from those times use so many strange f's? A. There is no error in this sentence. B. fs C. writings' D. time's
This is correct
the answer is A
are you there
I'm still here
oh sorry did you see the last on i sent
no, try resending it...I'm trying to answer them as you give them to me
oh sorry
no prob
Which corrects any error in the use of apostrophes in the sentence? Why do the writings from those times use so many strange f's? A. There is no error in this sentence. B. fs C. writings' D. time's
This one's answer is A
Which corrects any error in the use of apostrophes in the sentence? Theres' a collection of ceramic figurines displayed on the shelves in her home. A. there's B. theirs C. There is no error in this sentence. D. shelves'
this is A also
Which corrects any error in the use of apostrophes in the sentence? Her cat likes to play with it's toys while she's trying to sleep. A. There is no error in this sentence. B. shes' C. its D. toys'
C
Which corrects any error in the use of apostrophes in the sentence? We have different colored T-shirts for the two teams; ours are the green ones and their's are red. A. theirs B. There is no error in this sentence. C. ours' D. ones'
A
Which corrects any error in the use of apostrophes in the sentence? Many times, they're are mistakes that can be avoided if you proofread your work. A. you're B. times' C. There is no error in this sentence. D. there Question Resources
D
Which corrects any error in the use of apostrophes in the sentence? It'd be nice if you took you're sisters with you to the movies. A. sisters' B. itd' C. There is no error in this sentence. D. your
D as well
Which corrects any error in the use of apostrophes in the sentence? Who's idea was it to get into my computer and change its settings? A. it's B. There is no error in this sentence. C. settings' D. Whose
D
Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? Don't touch the mold it is still hot! A. mold, B. mold- C. mold; it D. mold, and
I'm going to say B because it adds to the feeling of a sense of warning or danger
okay
no wait....the answer is C
that was a trick question....the correct answer is C
Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? The poem was simple and had only a few rhymed lines, an image, and a catchy title but a great deal of thought had gone into it. A. There is no error in this sentence. B. title; but C. title, but D. simple;
C
Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? We have relatives in Tucson Arizona Portland Maine and Minneapolis Minnesota. A. in: Tucson, Arizona, Portland, Maine; and Minneapolis, Minnesota B. in- Tucson; Arizona, Portland; Maine, and Minneapolis; Minnesota C. Tucson, Arizona; Portland, Maine; and Minneapolis, Minnesota D. Tucson, Arizona; Portland, Maine; and Minneapolis Minnesota
are you sure the options are right?
yeah i copyed an pasted
oh ok
C then
Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? The book I'm reading is The Bad Queen: Rules and Instructions for Marie-Antoinette. A. Queen; B. Queen- C. There is no error in this sentence. D. is:
I think it is C; looks fine to me
Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? The following troops will report to headquarters Ryan, Washington, Phillips, and Johnson. A. headquarters: B. headquarters— C. There is no error in this sentence. D. headquarters;
D
Which word or words and punctuation corrects any errors in the sentence? Please don't forget your appointment; it's at 3 00 p.m. today. A. There is no error in this sentence. B. appointment: C. 3:00 D. its
haha, another trick question again. The sentence looks good but the time is not punctuated right. The answer is C
lol
Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? After you finish with that, you should: wash the dishes, mop the floor, and put a load of laundry in the washing machine. A. wash the dishes; mop the floor; B. There is no error in this sentence. C. should, wash D. should wash
The answer is D
Which word or words and punctuation corrects any errors in the sentence? Her mother-in-law was one of the most self-reliant ladies until she had a nasty fall. A. There is no error in this sentence. B. ladies' C. mother in law D. self reliant
This looks good, so I'm going to say the answer is A
I'll be back in less than 5 mins..my mom needs something :)
okay please
Ok I'm back...thanks for waiting
thanks for comeing back
Which word or words and punctuation corrects any errors in the sentence? It says to mix in about three-quarters of a cup of brown sugar and a half cup of milk, along with the butter. A. brown-sugar B. There is no error in this sentence. C. three quarters D. half-cup
Oh no problem, I wouldn't leave you hanging like that :)
Which word or words and punctuation corrects any errors in the sentence? It says to mix in about three-quarters of a cup of brown sugar and a half cup of milk, along with the butter. A. brown-sugar B. There is no error in this sentence. C. three quarters D. half-cup
I think the answer is D
Which word or words and punctuation corrects any errors in the sentence? They leave for Florida in mid February and will spend sixteen days there. A. six-teen B. mid-February C. sixteen-days D. There is no error in this sentence.
B
Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? I'd be very happy to oops, excuse me, I dropped the phone help you with the garage sale. A. —I dropped the phone— B. —oops, excuse me— C. I'd be very happy to— D. —oops, excuse me, I dropped the phone—
I think the answer is D because you need something to finish the end of this mid-sentence, not just the beginning.
Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? When we arrive at the cabin, we have a lot to do like turning on the electricity and water, and making the beds before we unpack. A. —like turning on the electricity and water— B. —before we unpack. C. —like turning on the electricity and water, and making the beds— D. —like turning on the electricity and water, and making the beds before we unpack.
C is the answer
how many more do we have left?
Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? People can learn to work on a team by playing any one of many sports for instance, football, basketball, and soccer. A. team— B. playing— C. sports— D. instance—
3
D
Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? There are several ancient maps that show this feature clearly. See page 112. A. (that show this feature clearly) B. (See page 112). C. (See page 112.) D. (There are several ancient maps)
The answer is B
Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? Where we lived on Chestnut Street before we moved here, there was a park across from our house. A. (across from our house) B. There is no error in this sentence. C. (before we moved here,) D. (Where we lived on Chestnut Street)
I honestly think this sentence is correct so I'm thinking B
Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? It's too rainy to have our picnic however we could go to the movies. A. picnic, however B. picnic; however, C. picnic, however, D. picnic; howeve
The answer is B hands down
omg you are alsome we got a 73 omg youre soooooooo cooolllll thanks so much
Great......!!!!!!!!!!!!! Glad I could help!!!!!1
thank so much
is it oksy if i need help again later on down the word could i message you again
Your'e very welcome...Of course, if you need help, let me know... :)
n if you need help message me please ill try to help you
Sure thing, thanks. Mider of fact, Let me fan you..that way, we can stay in contact.
Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!