Ask your own question, for FREE!
English 21 Online
OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

1.Which words in the sentence are the complete gerund phrase? The ancient Egyptians avoided killing any sacred animals. A.killing any B.sacred animals C.killing any sacred animals D.avoided killing

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

2.Which words in the sentence are the complete gerund phrase? He grabbed his coat before running out the door into the yard. A.out the door into the yard B.running out the door into the yard C.before running D.he grabbed his coat 3.Which words in the sentence are the complete gerund phrase? There are many different ways of growing vegetables and flowers in small containers. A.many different ways B.growing vegetables and flowers in small containers C.vegetables and flowers in small containers D.in small containers 4.Which words in the sentence are the complete gerund phrase? Since last Friday, the baby's favorite game has been playing peek-a-boo. A.has been playing B.the baby's favorite game C.playing peek-a-boo D.Since last Friday 5.Which words in the sentence are the complete gerund phrase? Clearly, baking blueberry muffins will please everyone. A.Clearly, baking B.will please everyone C.blueberry muffins D.baking blueberry muffins 6.How is the underlined gerund phrase used in the sentence? People watched -the clown's juggling on the corner.- A.direct object B.predicate nominative C.subject D.object of a preposition 7.How is the underlined gerund phrase used in the sentence? Flossing before bedtime is important for good dental health. A.subject B.predicate nominative C.object of a preposition D.direct object

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

8. How is the underlined gerund phrase used in the sentence? After that day, his greatest passion became -restoring old cars.- A. predicate nominative B. subject C. object of a preposition D. direct object 9. How is the underlined gerund phrase used in the sentence? Martin's preference, -grilling the vegetables-, sounded delicious to everyone. A. direct object B. subject C. object of a preposition D. appositive 10. How is the underlined gerund phrase used in the sentence? By -designing your own costume-, you'll definitely become the center of attention. A. subject B. appositive C. object of a preposition D. direct object

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

@Here_to_Help15

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

M WoW lol let me see

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

can u help me?

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

ill fan and medal u

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

@Awesome781 i need back up

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

ya take down half ill do the other half

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

whats gerund?

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

@jordanloveangel

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

for which one ?

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

for all of em lol

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

?

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

"How is the underlined gerund phrase used in the sentence? "

OpenStudy (awesome781):

danggg too many questions! lol im too lazy to answer

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

the have this ( - -) round them

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

lol

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

A gerund phrase will begin with a gerund, an ing word, and will include other modifiers and/or objects. Gerund phrases always function as nouns, so they will be subjects, subject complements, or objects in the sentence

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

8.How is the underlined gerund phrase used in the sentence? After that day, his greatest passion became -restoring old cars.- A.predicate nominative B.subject C.object of a preposition D.direct object uderline (restoring old cars)

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

9.How is the underlined gerund phrase used in the sentence? Martin's preference, -grilling the vegetables-, sounded delicious to everyone. A.direct object B.subject C.object of a preposition D.appositive underline (grilling the vegetables) 10.How is the underlined gerund phrase used in the sentence? By -designing your own costume-, you'll definitely become the center of attention. A.subject B.appositive C.object of a preposition D.direct object underline (designing your own costume)

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

1.A 2.B 3.B 4.C 5.D 6.A 7.A

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

all these are correct i am 100% sure ya figure out the rest

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

@Awesome781 left me hanging ;(

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

@jordanloveangel ?

OpenStudy (awesome781):

Im doing my own homework :p

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

thanx @Here_to_Help15

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

:p im doing my projects lol @Awesome781

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

my head hurts :P

OpenStudy (awesome781):

that's good Johnny lol take a chill pill :P

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

:p

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

is it all of the work on my problems if it is im so so sorry now i feel bad

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

yeaa kinda but don't be haha i got rewarded :P

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

lol yeah thanx

OpenStudy (here_to_help15):

np

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

ill fan u 2

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1.c 2.b 3.b 4.c 5.b 6.b 7.c 8.b 9.a 10.d

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!