Ask your own question, for FREE!
History 8 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

Anyone here taking United States History A in Connexus/Connect Academy?

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

can u post ur probel and ill try to help

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Ok

OpenStudy (anonymous):

After World War 1, the Japanese military A. was dismantled by the terms of the Versailles Treaty B. outlawed the constitutional monarchy and replaced the emperor C. combined several political parties into one party D. reasserted its power and began aggressive military expansion

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

is D, reasserted its power and began aggressive military expansion.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

What impact did the appeasement policy of the United States, Britain, and France have on German aggression? A. It encouraged more aggression B. it reduced aggression C. it restricted aggression to certain regions D. it brought peace to Europe

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which of the following was perceived as being equivalent to declaring economic war against the Axis Powers? A. the Munich Pact B. the Tripartite Pact C. the Atlantic Charter D. the Lend-Lease Act

OpenStudy (anonymous):

How did Roosevelt's response to the German aggression toward Britain differ from his response to Japanese aggression toward China? A. he condemned the aggression toward China but not toward Britain B. he condemned the aggression toward Britain but not toward China C. he condemned both acts of aggression but provided support to Britain D. he remained neutral in both cases

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

sorry i took so long my computer is acting wired

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

2)combined several political parties into one party. 3)the Atlantic Charter 4)He remained neutral in both cases.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which statement represents the viewpoint of the interventionists? A. the United States should have avoided alliances with other nations B. Complete neutrality was the best way to keep the United States safe C. Axis aggressions were wrong and threatened American interests D. Intervention in a foreign war would be a mistake

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

A)The United States should avoid alliances with other nations.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Who appeared to be winning the war in Europe at the end of 1940? A. Germany and Italy B. the Soviet Union' C. Britain and France D. the United States

OpenStudy (anonymous):

The Japanese attacked Pearl Harbor because they wanted to A. gain control of the Hawaiian Islands B. destroy ships and planes that threatened their expansion efforts C. provoked the United States into declaring war D. demonstrate their support for Germany and Italy

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

the Soviet Union provoke the United States into declaring war.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

After declaring war, the United States government A. repealed the Neutrality Act of 1939 B. enacted a draft because few Americans wanted to fight in the war C. transformed peacetime industries into war industries D. withdrew economic support from Britain because it was no longer needed.

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

enacted a draft because few Americans wanted to fight in the war.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Joseph Stalin admitted that American military production A. did not affect the outcome of Word War II B. began too late in World War II to help the Americans C. during World War II helped, rather than harmed, the Axis powers D. was crucial to the Allied victory in World War II

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

during World War II helped, rather than harmed, the Axis powers.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1. B 2. D 3. A 4. D 5. C 6. C 7. A 8. B 9. C 10. D

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

u still need help

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Not right now, I just got a 2/10.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

That's not what the school said. It was saying that your answers were wrong.

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

sorry then

OpenStudy (anonymous):

That's ok, thanks for trying to help. Hardly anyone here wants to help me at all.

OpenStudy (jordanloveangel):

yeah np

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!