Ask your own question, for FREE!
English 16 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

Can someone please help with 10 questions?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1. What is the principal part of the underlined verb in the sentence? I have never beaten my grandfather at chess. (beaten) is underlined. A. present participle B. present C. past D. past participle -------------------------------------------------- 2. What is the principal part of the underlined verb in the sentence? So far, I have read 10 books this summer. (read) is underlined. A. present participle B. past C. past participle D. present -------------------------------------------------- 3. What is the principal part of the underlined verb in the sentence? Bobby has taught me how to cook spaghetti with meatballs. (taught) is underlined. A. present participle B. past participle C. present D. past -------------------------------------------------- 4. What is the principal part of the underlined verb in the sentence? We made it in only one week. (made) is underlined. A. past B. present C. present participle D. past participle -------------------------------------------------- 5. What is the principal part of the underlined verb in the sentence? Our neighbors recently installed a new outdoor lighting system. (installed) is underlined. A. present B. past C. present participle D. past participle -------------------------------------------------- 6. What is the principal part of the underlined verb in the sentence? I thanked my grandfather for the woodworking lesson. (thanked) is underlined. A. past participle B. present C. present participle D. past -------------------------------------------------- 7. What is the tense of the underlined verb in the sentence? The store owner, Mr. Jenkins, who is a generous man, donated a large sum of money to a local charity. (donated) is underlined. A. present perfect B. future C. past D. present -------------------------------------------------- 8. What is the tense of the underlined verb in the sentence? Our neighbor grows tomatoes in his backyard. (grows) is underlined. A. present perfect B. past C. present D. future -------------------------------------------------- 9. What is the tense of the underlined verb in the sentence? She smiled and said, "I will marry Joseph Greene this fall." (will marry) is underlined. A. present B. future perfect C. past D. future -------------------------------------------------- 10. What is the tense of the underlined verb in the sentence? Everyone on the block had suspected this announcement was coming. (had suspected) is underlined. A. present perfect B. future perfect C. past D. past perfect

OpenStudy (sleepyjess):

Just so you know, you should probably post each question separately

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1.D 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.D 7.B 8.B 9.B 10.B

pooja195 (pooja195):

@next2com please do not post answers only :) also welcome to Openstudy!

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!