Ask your own question, for FREE!
Health Sciences 23 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

anybody want to CHECK my answers for a fan and medal?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1.Lymphocytes are types of a.lymph nodes b.lymphatic vessels c.white blood cells(i think this one) d.red blood cells

OpenStudy (anonymous):

2.the immune system tries to stop invasions by foreign agents by either killing cells directly or by a.flushing the foreign bodies out(this one) b.creating an unstable enviroment c.reallocating critical functions d.erecting mucous membranes

OpenStudy (anonymous):

3.as an infant the ability to produce antibodies is a.limited b.the same as an adult c. nonexisistent d.about 80% of that of an adult

OpenStudy (anonymous):

i think 3. is A

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1. correct

OpenStudy (anonymous):

2.correct

OpenStudy (anonymous):

3.D

OpenStudy (anonymous):

4.when abnormal antibodies in the blood start to target tissues within the body causing pain and swelling in the joints,general fatigue,fever,chills,and headache,it is called a.AIDS b.Cancer c.rheumatiod arthritis d.systemic lupus erythematosus***** 5.any substance capable of exciting the immune system and provoking an immune response is called a.an antigen b.an antibody c.an allergy*** d.immunity

OpenStudy (anonymous):

4. correct

OpenStudy (anonymous):

5.B

OpenStudy (anonymous):

tho's are your answers

OpenStudy (anonymous):

do you have any more

OpenStudy (anonymous):

7.the fluid that is forced out of the capillary beds by hydrostatic and osmotic pressure into the tissue space is called a.arterial blood b.venous blood c.plasma**** d.lymph

OpenStudy (anonymous):

3 more:)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

were is 6

OpenStudy (anonymous):

ok

OpenStudy (anonymous):

it has a picture on it and im pretty sure i got it right

OpenStudy (anonymous):

ok

OpenStudy (anonymous):

7. correct

OpenStudy (anonymous):

2 more right

OpenStudy (anonymous):

cells that police the body in blood and lymph to kill cancer cells and virus infected body cells are called a.natural killer cells b.antibodies** c.antiagens d.histamines

OpenStudy (anonymous):

correct

OpenStudy (anonymous):

9.a chronic autoimmune disease where the body produces antibodies that stick to the bodys own cells causing the body to attack itself is called A.AIDS B.Cancer** C.rheumatoid arthritis D..systemic lupus erythematosus 10. tonsils are to the throat as____ are to the small intestine A.mucosa-associated lymphatic tissues B.peyers patches C.phagocytes D.perforins**

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@sugarrmamma13 are you there

OpenStudy (anonymous):

ok

OpenStudy (anonymous):

9. Correct

OpenStudy (anonymous):

10. correct

OpenStudy (anonymous):

is that all

OpenStudy (anonymous):

?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

is 10 right?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

nvm thank you!!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

ya

OpenStudy (anonymous):

are you my fan

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1.C 2.B 3.A 4.D 5.A 6.C 7.D 8.A 9.C 10.B

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@Wild_ Buck my computer is being stupid and wont let me fan as soon as it gives me the option i will definately fan. thank you for your help && time

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!