Can somebody tell me if my answers are right or wrong if wrong what ones and the correct answer. ILL FAN AND METAL
taking a while to type?
i have patience
Seems like it...
me 2
he probably clicked the chat box
maybe lol
I'll help you again. ^_^
btw hes not typing
@NeonStrawsForever 9) De'VIA Artwork (1 point) A. Was started by hearing people to support Deaf artists. B. Focuses on being Deaf and growing up Deaf. C. Can only be done by Deaf Artists. D. Is always 3D artwork. 10) What is one belief that is shared by most people in Deaf Culture? ( 1 point) A. All Deaf people want to become hearing. B. Hearing people are not part of the Deaf community. C. Deaf and deaf have the same meaning. D. Deafness is not seen as a handicap. 11) Which behavior tends to happen more in Deaf Culture than in Hearing Culture? ( 1 point) A. If someone arrives late to a meeting, he quietly sits down. B. People walk quickly through a conversation. C. Someone yells loudly to get everyone's attention D. A person says someone's name to get her attention 12) What does the acronym CODA mean? ( 1 point) A. Child of Deaf Adults. B. Culture of Deafened Adults. C. Community of Deaf Adults. D. Cochlear Oral Deaf Adults. 13) When someone signs a story with all B-hand signs they are signing ( 1 point) A. About a real train. B. An Idiomatic expression. C.A metaphor. D. A hand shape story. 14) Anyone born Hearing who has become Deaf after learning spoken language and being raised in the hearing community is considered (1 point ) A. Late deafened B. SODA C. CODA D. Hard Of Hearing 15) Which group within the Deaf Community is comprised of people who could hear at some time in their life? ( 1 point) A. Institutional Deaf B. Late deafened C. Mainstream Deaf D. Oral Deaf 16) ____ is a communication method of visually showing the sounds of speech (1 point ) A. Rochester Method B. American Sign Language C. Signed Exact English D. Cued Speech 17) ____ uses fingerspelling exclusively ( 1 point) A. Rochester Method B. American Sign Language C. Signed Exact English D. Cued Speech 18) What is one way you should NOT get a deaf persons attention ( 1 point) A. wave your hand B. snap your fingers C. tap lightly on the shoulder D. lightly slap the table 19) why do Deaf people educated in Deaf institutions or deaf schools tend to bond so closely with one another ( 1 point) A. Because they all use signed Exact English to communicate B. because so many social events are based around schools. C. because all their parents are Deaf D. because they all used cochlear implants 20) Which of the following would be considered a late deafened individual? ( 1 point) A. a person who becomes Deaf as a teenager B. a person born hearing who becomes Deaf at age 1 C. a person who learns sign language later in life D. a person born Deaf who learns sign language before the age 5 MY ANSWERS ARE: 9. D 10. D 11. A 12. C 13. D 14. A 15. B 16. B 17. C 18. B 19. A 20. A
1. Eight Deaf artists gathered for a four-day workshop immediately before the Deaf Way arts festival at Gallaudet University in May, 1989. At this workshop, led by Betty G. Miller and Paul Johnston, these artists produced the following manifesto, defining Deaf Culture Art, which they called De'VIA, short for Deaf View/Image Art The De'VIA Manifesto Deaf View/Image Art De'VIA represents Deaf artists and perceptions based on their Deaf experiences. It uses formal art elements with the intention of expressing innate cultural or physical Deaf experience. These experiences may include Deaf metaphors, Deaf perspectives, and Deaf insight in relationship with the environment (both the natural world and Deaf cultural environment), spiritual and everyday life.
so 9. is wrong based on this information: Eight Deaf artists gathered for a four-day workshop immediately before the Deaf Way arts festival at Gallaudet University in May, 1989. At this workshop, led by Betty G. Miller and Paul Johnston, these artists produced the following manifesto, defining Deaf Culture Art, which they called De'VIA, short for Deaf View/Image Art The De'VIA Manifesto Deaf View/Image Art De'VIA represents Deaf artists and perceptions based on their Deaf experiences. It uses formal art elements with the intention of expressing innate cultural or physical Deaf experience. These experiences may include Deaf metaphors, Deaf perspectives, and Deaf insight in relationship with the environment (both the natural world and Deaf cultural environment), spiritual and everyday life.
10. is correct
Eh....To late.
Wait.
11. I am not sure about, but A. sounds correct. 12 should be CODA = Children of Deaf Adults
12. Incorrect 14. Correct 15. Correct 16. Correct
18. Correct.
or A child of deaf adult, often known by the acronym "CODA",
19. Correct.
20. Correct.
Everything else, I'm not sure about.
1. oral 2. deaf world 3. signed exact english 4. expresses what being deaf means. 5. deaf world. 6. american sign language 7. a variety of traditions. 8. uses the same handshake for most of the words. 9. focuses on being deaf and growing up deaf. 10. deafness is not seen as a handicap. 11. people walk quickly through a conversation. 12. child of deaf adults 13. a handshape story 14. late deafened 15. late deafened 16. cued speech 17. the rochester method 18. snap your fingers 19.because so many social events are based around schools. 20. a person born hearing who becomes deaf as a teenager.
Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!