Ask your own question, for FREE!
Language and Culture 22 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

Human relations part 1 The main reason self-confidence is important in human relations is because A. self-confidence makes you appear important in the eyes of other people. B. the alternative to self-confidence is no confidence. C. forming relationships involves risk. D. self-confidence makes you seem more interesting to other people. correct answer - C

OpenStudy (anonymous):

According to your study unit, which one of the following improved human relations skills will allow you to more willingly take on challenging subjects? A. Self-confidence B. Flexibility C. Communication D. Listening correct answer - A

OpenStudy (anonymous):

It's easier to eliminate negative self-talk when we A. let it turn into imagined risks. B. ignore the fears that trigger it. C. usually hear the negative thoughts we think. D. try not to think of the worst things that can happen correct answer - c

OpenStudy (anonymous):

A benefit of using good human relations is that you'll A. forget old friends and find new ones. B. try to outdo your friends. C. quit your job and get a new one. D. adjust to new situations better. correct answer - d 6. Noticing nice things about people, and telling them, is an example of A. good communication. B. self-confidence. C. good listening. D. consideration. correct answer - d

OpenStudy (anonymous):

7. Willingness to take turns is one way we can express our attitudes in A. spoken language. B. written language. C. nonverbal communication. D. body language. correct answer - d 8. Which of these statements is true? A. Being in conflict with people isn't much of a problem. B. A good attitude can make you tired. C. A good attitude happens by accident. D. Being tired makes it harder to have a good attitude. correct answer - d

OpenStudy (anonymous):

9. A major obstacle to developing good human relations skills is that A. few persons have common interests. B. human relations aren't rewarding. C. common interests won't help to keep a conversation going. D. people fear taking risks. correct answer -d 10. A person's beliefs and general outlook, which act like filters on the information they receive, is called A. consideration. B. efficiency. C. attitude. D. motivation. correct answer - c 11. Which of the following statements about communication is most accurate? A. Most body language is related to emotions and attitudes. B. Expressing your enjoyment of hockey games reflects a basic attitude. C. Business letters should be sincere, to the point, and impersonal. D. Attitudes change day by day, while moods persist over time. correct answer - a

OpenStudy (anonymous):

12. Another name for false productivity is A. driving toward success. B. making poor decisions. C. spinning your wheels. D. filling your mind with negative self-talk. correct answer - c 13. Which of these helps you understand what people are saying to you? A. Looking away while they're speaking B. Thinking about a test in human relations C. Thinking about what they're saying D. Interrupting them correct answer - c 14. In a conversation with a coworker, you're not sure what she said about the Clearwater building site. By repeating what you think she said in your own words, you're demonstrating effective _______ skills. A. flexibility B. listening C. honesty D. consideration correct answer - b

OpenStudy (anonymous):

15. Which one of the following statements about attitudes is correct? A. Positive attitudes can help us learn quicker. B. Attitudes can't be learned from other people. C. There's one fundamental way of acquiring attitudes. D. Negative attitudes can't be changed. correct answer - a 16. Studying how people get along with one another A. for most people is a difficult thing to do. B. can improve a person's personal life. C. won't help a worker become more productive. D. has little use outside the workplace. correct answer - b

OpenStudy (anonymous):

17. Because we often can't choose who our coworkers will be, we should A. not call attention to problems when things are going poorly. B. overlook their performance if it's at least average. C. try to be tolerant, even of coworkers we wouldn't choose as friends. D. not worry about having a positive attitude toward them. correct answer - c 18. Among the qualities listed on the Human Relations Scale, the most important one for building new relationships is A. self-confidence. B. self-honesty. C. a sense of humor. D. consideration. correct answer - a

OpenStudy (anonymous):

19. Which of the following human relations skills is not listed in the text as a key factor to building positive relationships? A. Drive B. Communication C. Consideration D. Self-confidence correct answer - b 20. The chief goal of human relations is to A. show people that you know more about life than they do. B. make people more politically aware. C. help people relate better with one another. D. make you an efficiency expert. correct answer - c

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!