Ask your own question, for FREE!
English 29 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

HELP! Need Answers Checked! Medal Reward!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

4.Which word correctly completes the sentence? Do you see how those __________ tails swish back and forth as they walk? A. horse's B. horses' C. horses <<< 5.Which word correctly completes the sentence? That photographer specializes in __________ portraits. A. childrens B. children's <<< C. childrens' 6.Which word correctly completes the sentence? After the election, a computer tallied the __________ votes. A. people's B. peoples' C. peoples <<<

OpenStudy (anonymous):

7.Which word correctly completes the sentence? My oldest __________ coin collection includes some rare and valuable items. A. brothers <<< B. brothers' C. brother's 8.Which word correctly completes the sentence? The final __________ testimony was long and confusing. A. witness' B. witnesses <<< C. witness's 9.Which word correctly completes the sentence? That young ___________ wool is so thick and fluffy. A. sheeps B. sheep's <<< C. sheeps'

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word correctly completes the sentence? At the __________ salon, haircuts are half-price this weekend. A. womens B. womens' C. women's <<<

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@Love_Ranaa

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@YanaSidlinskiy

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@TheEdwardsFamily

OpenStudy (yanasidlinskiy):

1-3 are correct. I disagree with four though. Why? Because the possession takes for the horses. Remember: horse's = horse is

OpenStudy (anonymous):

So 4. is A??

OpenStudy (yanasidlinskiy):

A doesn't even make sense in my opinion.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

lol same so B? @YanaSidlinskiy

OpenStudy (yanasidlinskiy):

Yes, correct to me.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

And 5-10? Are they right...

OpenStudy (yanasidlinskiy):

No, no. I'm really squeezing in on time. I really have to go. @roz_mar23 can surely be great help!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Okay :) Thanks

OpenStudy (vickyisthesmartone123):

well if the word ends in s just add and aprostrophe but if it doent end in s add an apostrophe s

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@roz_mar23 can you help??...

OpenStudy (vickyisthesmartone123):

only number six is correct

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Good to know :p

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@love-a-good-story remember 's means the word +is so ex Horse's= Horse is

OpenStudy (vickyisthesmartone123):

I can help im in k12 seventh grade just fished this lesson

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Number 2 is B

OpenStudy (anonymous):

>.< Oh, Jeez

OpenStudy (vickyisthesmartone123):

1.c 2.a 3.b 4.b 5.c 6.b 7.c 8.c 9.b 10.c

OpenStudy (anonymous):

5. B 6. B 7. A 8. B 9. B 10. C @love-a-good-story

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@Vickyisthesmartone123 8- witness is testimony was long and confusing?? doesnt maek sense 7- Brother is coin collection includes some rare and valuable items?? Same here

OpenStudy (vickyisthesmartone123):

DUDE I TOOK THE TEST AND THOSE SAME ANSWERS WHERE IN IT SOO I GOT 100% COME ON

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@NerdyHamster

OpenStudy (vickyisthesmartone123):

what did you get on your test???????

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Yeah? What is wrong..?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Roz, why did you link me? Is there a problem...?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Vickyisthesmartone123, Giving out straight answers to k12 can cause people to fail there star tests, I regret giving them out before, now I'm explaining first. If you keep continueing you will be banned. Same warning as always.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@NerdyHamster can you check our answers?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Is she taking the test now?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

4 is wrong.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

SHe has 1-4 but i was wondering about 5-10

OpenStudy (anonymous):

I do not thing 5 is correct.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Think*

OpenStudy (anonymous):

B is incorrect because that stands for more than one witness.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

hich word correctly completes the sentence? At the __________ salon, haircuts are half-price this weekend. A. womens B. womens' C. women's <<< is correct sorry.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

9 is correct great job on that one!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

7 is incorrect.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

That all you need guys?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

And medal???

OpenStudy (vickyisthesmartone123):

hey I gave her the answers I deserve a medal too!!!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Giving out answers is against the rules. You explain first.

OpenStudy (vickyisthesmartone123):

no it is not that's why we are here for duhhh

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Read the rules again please.

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!