Ask your own question, for FREE!
English 26 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

can some one help me please Which corrects any error in the use of apostrophes in the sentence? Whose that boy standing next to the table with Donna's pies on it. A. pies' B. There is no error in this sentence. C. Donnas' D. Who's Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? Someone left the ice cream on the counter it's going to melt. A. counter, or B. counter; it's C. counter, D. counter-

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? She packed six shirts, three pairs of jeans, pajamas, and a cosmetics bag but the key to the suitcase was left behind on her desk. A. bag, but B. bag; but C. There is no error in this sentence. D. packed:

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? We have relatives in Tucson Arizona Portland Maine and Minneapolis Minnesota. A. Tucson, Arizona; Portland, Maine; and Minneapolis, Minnesota B. in- Tucson; Arizona, Portland; Maine, and Minneapolis; Minnesota C. in: Tucson, Arizona, Portland, Maine; and Minneapolis, Minnesota D. Tucson, Arizona; Portland, Maine; and Minneapolis Minnesota Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? The letter began with, "Dear Sir: We regret to inform you." A. Sir, B. Sir; C. you; D. There is no error in this sentence.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? The following troops will report to headquarters Ryan, Washington, Phillips, and Johnson. A. There is no error in this sentence. B. headquarters: C. headquarters— D. headquarters;

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation corrects any errors in the sentence? Please don't forget your appointment; it's at 3 00 p.m. today. A. There is no error in this sentence. B. 3:00 C. appointment: D. its

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? This weekend you will: mow the lawn, clean your room, and read The Red Badge of Courage. A. will mow B. mow the lawn; clean your room; C. will, mow D. There is no error in this sentence.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation corrects any errors in the sentence? Her mother-in-law was one of the most self-reliant ladies until she had a nasty fall. A. self reliant B. There is no error in this sentence. C. mother in law D. ladies'

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation corrects any errors in the sentence? It says to mix in about three-quarters of a cup of brown sugar and a half cup of milk, along with the butter. A. half-cup B. There is no error in this sentence. C. three quarters D. brown-sugar

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation corrects any errors in the sentence? They leave for Florida in mid February and will spend sixteen days there. A. mid-February B. There is no error in this sentence. C. six-teen D. sixteen-days

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? I'd be very happy to oops, excuse me, I dropped the phone help you with the garage sale. A. —I dropped the phone— B. I'd be very happy to— C. —oops, excuse me— D. —oops, excuse me, I dropped the phone—

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? When we arrive at the cabin, we have a lot to do like turning on the electricity and water, and making the beds before we unpack. A. —like turning on the electricity and water, and making the beds before we unpack. B. —before we unpack. C. —like turning on the electricity and water, and making the beds— D. —like turning on the electricity and water—

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? Maggie makes a scrumptious salad that includes fruits for instance, grapes, pineapple, and melon. A. instance— B. fruits— C. includes— D. salad—

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? Approximately 12 million immigrants entered the U.S. through Ellis Island in New York City. See picture below of Ellis Island. A. (through Ellis Island in New York City.) B. (See picture below of Ellis Island). C. (See picture below of Ellis Island.) D. (Approximately 12 million immigrants entered)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? The park on Chesnut Street it's a beautiful place has a playground with a merry-go-round. A. There is no error in this sentence. B. (awith a merry-go-round) C. (it's a beautiful place) D. (The park on Chestnut Street)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which word or words and punctuation best corrects any errors in the sentence? I don't have any bait for fishing however we could dig some worms. A. fishing, however B. fishing, however, C. fishing; however, D. fishing; however

OpenStudy (anonymous):

can u help me @EclipsedStar @pooja195 @sleepyhead314

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1.D 2.B 3.A 4.C 5.A 6. B 7.B 8.D 9.D 10.C 11. A 12.C 13.A 14.A 15.C 16.C 17.B

OpenStudy (anonymous):

was this correct?

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!