Ask your own question, for FREE!
English 19 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

What is the function of the relative pronoun in the adjective clause? The game was designed by Zack, who studies computer programming. A. object of a preposition B. possessive C. subject D. direct object

OpenStudy (anonymous):

What is the function of the relative pronoun in the adjective clause? The essay describes the mountain that I climbed. A. subject B. object of a preposition C. direct object D. possessive

OpenStudy (anonymous):

What is the function of the relative pronoun in the adjective clause? The singer, whose voice is so strong and emotional, kept us listening for hours. A. direct object B. subject C. possessive D. object of a preposition

OpenStudy (anonymous):

What is the function of the relative pronoun in the adjective clause? After two years, I met the friend with whom I had exchanged many letters. A. direct object B. possessive C. object of a preposition D. subject

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which sentence uses punctuation correctly? A. The dairy farmer, who rises at 5 o'clock in the morning, milks the cows. B. The dairy farmer who rises at 5 o'clock in the morning, milks the cows. C. The dairy farmer, who rises at 5 o'clock in the morning milks the cows. D. The dairy farmer who rises at 5 o'clock, in the morning, milks the cows.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which sentence uses punctuation correctly? A. Joseph found a recipe, that uses peppers, and onions. B. Joseph found a recipe that uses peppers, and onions. C. Joseph found a recipe, that uses peppers and onions. D. Joseph found a recipe that uses peppers and onions.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which sentence uses punctuation correctly? A. Do you know the name, of the person, who invented television? B. Do you know the name of the person, who invented television? C. Do you know the name of the person who invented television? D. Do you know the name, of the person who invented television?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which sentence contains a misplaced modifier? A. The baby has an infection, which can be cured with antibiotics. B. The dog likes the squeaky toy, which I'm sure he will quickly shred to bits. C. Those bananas are from the grocery store, which I bought today.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which sentence contains a misplaced modifier? A. The Kogan sisters, whom I invited to my party, accepted the invitation. B. My father e-mailed the coach, whom he met last year. C. Josey just got a new puppy, whom I know from dance class.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which sentence contains a misplaced modifier? A. The dogs know several commands that take the obedience class. B. The children are in the art class that is held at the recreation center. C. The teacher shared the poems that her students wrote.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1.C? 2.C? 3.D? 4.A? 5.B? 6.C? 7.A? 8.D? 9.A? 10.C?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@Keigh2015 i need you to check my answers please

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@Keigh2015

OpenStudy (keigh2015):

all right hold on

OpenStudy (anonymous):

k. XD

OpenStudy (anonymous):

so..

OpenStudy (anonymous):

am i right on most??

OpenStudy (keigh2015):

Most but not all let me copy them down on to here hold on

OpenStudy (anonymous):

ok. :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

brb reall quick

OpenStudy (keigh2015):

1. c 2. c 3. d 4. a 5. b 6. c 7. c 8. d 9. a 10. c

OpenStudy (anonymous):

thanks.:)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@KAKES1967

OpenStudy (anonymous):

8 would be C

OpenStudy (anonymous):

thanks

OpenStudy (anonymous):

np.

OpenStudy (ali2x2):

;p

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!