1. A manager of a fast food franchise will establish a ____ in regards to hamburgers to cook each hour (1 point) A. Tactical strategies B. Tactical plans C. Operational plans D. Strategic plans 2. Which of the following best describes a strategic plan? (1 point) A. A plane for dealing with a future event that may or may not occur B. A plan reflecting decisions about resource allocations, company priorities, and steps needed to reach strategic goals C. A plan setting short-term targets for daily, weekly, or monthly performance D. A plan for dealing with an emergency 3. ____ is the process of planning, organizing, directing, and controlling and organization's financial, physical, human, and information resources to achieve it's goals. (1 point) A. Developing a mission statement B. First-line research C. Management D. Skill development 4. Which of the following best describes a centralized organization? (1 point) A. Authority based on expertise that usually involves advising line managers B. A form of organization in which authority is determined by the relationship between group functions and activities C. An organization in which most decision-making authority is held by upper-level management 5. _____ are plans that typically involve upper and middle management and are shorter-range (1 point) A. Strategic goals B. Tactical strategies C. Tactical plans D. Operational Plans 6. Which of the following best describes the management function of organizing? (1 point) A. Monitoring an organization performance to ensure that it is meeting its goals B. Determining how best to arrange an organizations's resources into a coherent structure C. Guiding and motivating employees to meet organizational objectives D. Scanning the business environment for threats and opportunities 7. _____ is the specification of the jobs to be done within an organization and the ways in which those jobs relate to one another. (1 point) A. Job management B. Scientific management C. Organizational structure 8. Which of the following best describes a matrix organization (1 point) A. An organization in which traditional boundaries and structures are minimized or eliminated B. An approach or organization structure developed in response to the need to manufacture, purchase, and sell in global markets C. An organizational structure in which teams are formed and team members report to two or more managers D. A form of business organization in which authority is determined by the relationship between group functions and activities 9. The first step in the decision_making process is (1 point) A. Evaluating the alternatives B. Evaluating the effectiveness C. Gathering facts D. Defining the problems 10. Companies with centralized authority systems typically require multiple layer of management and have _____ organizational structures. (1 point) A. Tall B. Flexible C. Broad D. Flat Thank you to everyone helping with this!
1.C 2.B
3.C 4.C 5.C. 6.B 7.C 8.C 9.D 10.A
Thanks sooooooooo much!
Are you sure these are right? Kind of seems like a lot of C's
O.K! So, #4 is D and 8 is C, but besides that everything was correct! Thanks a lot though man better than I would of done by my self
aw darn, sorry about that =/
Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!