Ask your own question, for FREE!
Mathematics 23 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

Plz help will medal and fan

OpenStudy (leoh1998):

with?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Fractions

OpenStudy (leoh1998):

lets see what you've got

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Simone has 5 employees in her flower shop. Each employee works  6 4/15 hours per day. How many hours, in total, do the 5 employees work per day?         A. 28   B. 30   C. 31 1/3   D. 30 2/3

OpenStudy (leoh1998):

C

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Theres more do u mind helping

OpenStudy (leoh1998):

not at all

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Ok

OpenStudy (leoh1998):

you there?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

What is the reciprocal of 7/9?         A. 48/15   B. 16/15   C. 9/7   D. 14/18

OpenStudy (anonymous):

@leoh1998

OpenStudy (leoh1998):

C

OpenStudy (anonymous):

9/7 @ivyfields98

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Thx @leoh1998 @jamesr

OpenStudy (leoh1998):

no problem

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Which of the following is an example of a proper fraction?         A. 4/17   B. 15/2   C. 11/10   D. 6/6

OpenStudy (leoh1998):

A

oregonduck (oregonduck):

A

OpenStudy (hellokitty17):

Please help1. Which of the following pairs of numbers contain like fractions? A. 6/7 and 15/7 B. 3/2 and 2/3 C. 5/6 and 10/12 D. 31/2 and 43/4 2. 7 1/5 – 6 2/5 = ? A. 13 3/5 B. 1 4/5 C. 4/5 D. 1 1/5 3. What is the sum of 2/5 and 2/4? A. 8/20 B. 9/10 C. 10/20 D. 6/7 4. What is the least common denominator of 3/4, 4/5, 2/3? A. 20 B. 15 C. 12 D. 60 5. What is the product of 3 2/3 and 14 2/5? A. 52 4/15 B. 54 C. 52 4/5 D. 42 4/5 6. Divide 6/13 by 6/12 . A. 12/13 B. 1/12 C. 13/12 D. 9/16 7. Jane is making a suit which requires 2 5/8 yards for the jacket and 1 3/4 yards for the skirt. What is the total amount of material she needs? A. 4 yards B. 3 2/3 yards C. 3 1/2 yards D. 4 3/8 yards 8. Which of the following is an example of a proper fraction? A. 15/2 B. 4/17 C. 6/6 D. 11/10 9. A bus on a regular schedule takes 3 1/4 hours to reach its destination. The express bus takes 2 1/2 hours to make the same trip. How much travel time can be saved by taking the express? A. 5 3/4 hours B. 1 1/4 hours C. 3/4 hour D. 2 hours 10. Ralph spends 15 1/3 hours per month playing tennis. How many hours does he play tennis in a year? (There are twelve months in a year.) A. 164 B. 184 C. 182 2/3 D. 164 1/3 11. What is the reciprocal of 6/5? A. 12/10 B. 1 1/5 C. 1 D. 5/6 12. A family spends 1/10 of its annual income for housing, 1/4 for food and clothing, 1/5 for general expenses, and 2/15 for entertainment. What fractional part of their income is spent on these items altogether? A. 1/7 B. 11/12 C. 6/41 D. 41/60 13. What is the fraction 18/24 reduced to its lowest terms? A. 3/4 B. 9/12 C. 18/24 D. 24/18 14. 7/8 = ?/48 A. 6 B. 13 C. 42 D. 1 15. A chef prepared five chocolate tortes for a dinner party. The guests consumed 2 5/16 tortes. How many tortes are left? A. 2 11/16 B. 3 11/16 C. 2 9/16 D. 3 9/16 16. Write 10 5/12 as an equivalent improper fraction. A. 10 12/5 B. 120/12 C. 125/12 D. 12/125 17. Simone has 5 employees in her flower shop. Each employee works 6 4/15 hours per day. How many hours, in total, do the 5 employees work per day? A. 30 B. 28 C. 31 1/3 D. 30 2/3 18. 15 ÷ 6 2/3 = ? A. 100 1/4 B. 2 1/4 C. 100 D. 2 3/4 19. What is the difference between 126 1/4 and 78 2/3? A. 58 5/12 B. 57 7/12 C. 48 1/3 D. 47 7/12 20. 4/15 of the 315 members of a book club are male. How many female members are there in the club? A. 84 B. 131 C. 174 D. 231 1. C 2.C 3. B 4.D 5.C 6. A 7. D 8. B 9. C 10. B 11. D 12. D 13. A 14. C 15. A 16. C 17. C 18.B 19. D 20. D

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Are u all in penn foster

oregonduck (oregonduck):

no

OpenStudy (hellokitty17):

nope

oregonduck (oregonduck):

@HelloKitty17 do not search one the web for the answers use your head these are the easiest problems i have seen oh wait that is coming from a math expert

OpenStudy (leoh1998):

lol

OpenStudy (hellokitty17):

calm down I am helping here

oregonduck (oregonduck):

yeah but helping by searching it online the person who ask the question can do that her self

oregonduck (oregonduck):

@ivyfields98 need more help?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Yea im really bad at math

OpenStudy (leoh1998):

ill continue helping you

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!