Ask your own question, for FREE!
English 7 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

I will give a medal and fan to the best help

OpenStudy (anonymous):

These are questions from the stories Marita’s Bargain by Malcolm Gladwell, The Secret to Raising Smart Kids, A Walk to the Jetty by Jamaica Kincaid, and ILE by Eugene O’Neill. I Answered all pf the questions I just wanted a second opinion on them. 1. What is ironic about Annie’s last look around her bedroom? (lines 23–39) A. Her parents made many things with their own hands, but her room contains none of them. B. She sees many items that were gifts, but she cannot remember who gave them to her C. All the items remind her of happy times, but she never wants to see them again. D. Her shelves are filled with books, but she has never really liked reading. I think the answer is C. 2. Annie places Miss Dulcie, the seamstress for whom she once worked, on the “dust heap” of her life. She means that she A. feels sorry for Miss Dulcie. B. did not know Miss Dulcie very well. C. hopes to get revenge on Miss Dulcie someday. D. intends to forget about Miss Dulcie. I think the answer is D. 3. Why does Annie feel her “old fear of slipping between the boards . . . and falling into the dark-green water” as she approaches the jetty? A. Falling into the water would cause her to miss her boat. B. She remembers the night watchman her father used to talk to. C. Walking to the jetty reminds her of her father’s poor health. D. She is starting to feel nervous about leaving home. I think the answer is D. 4. Annie says she shows “the proper amount” of joy and sorrow as she says goodbye to her mother’s friends (lines 151–154). What can you infer from this description? A. She will not miss these people as much as she will miss her parents. B. Her feelings closely mirror those of her mother’s friends. C. She does not share the others’ feelings but wants to be polite. D. Her mother’s friends care only about manners and appearances. I think the answer is C. 5. Students in KIPP schools A. are rarely given any homework. B. work at a much faster pace than students in traditional schools. C. spend less time in class than students in traditional schools. D. attend school during the summer. I think the answer is D. 6. According to the author, the KIPP Academy’s success is due primarily to its A. curriculum. B. philosophy. C. resources. D. teachers. I think the answer is C. 7. After Mrs. Keeney persuades Captain Keeney to turn the ship toward home, he changes his mind because A. he knows that she has already lost her mind. B. whales are spotted and he wants to get the oil. C. the crew will mutiny if he doesn’t get the oil. D. his wife will not stop playing the organ. I think the answer is B. 8. In lines 80–92, Ben and the Steward mention that the ship has been stuck in the Arctic ice for nearly a year. Which type of conflict does this situation represent? A. character versus character B. character versus society C. character versus self D. character versus nature I think the answer is D. 9. Karl Alexander’s study of students’ test scores showed that A. long summer vacations help both wealthy and poor students learn more. B. poor students learn very little during summer vacations. C. wealthy students do not learn anything during summer vacations. D. wealthy students learn more than poor students during the school year. I think the answer is B. 10. Mrs. Keeney, as described in the stage directions when she first appears (lines 260–269), is A. nervous, unhappy, and submissive. B. mischievous, sly, and intelligent. C. suspicious, bossy, and nasty. D. calm, pleasant, and confident. I think the answer is A.

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!