Ask your own question, for FREE!
History 8 Online
OpenStudy (rose4825):

To resolve the great United Mine Workers strike of 1902 in eastern Pennsylvania, President Theodore Roosevelt a. played no role at all in settling the dispute. b. sympathized completely with the company owners. c. invited both sides to the White House to resolve the issues. d. shut down the mines for two months. My answer: D

OpenStudy (rose4825):

Compared to Theodore Roosevelt, William Howard Taft a. was a more dynamic politician. b. was more restrained in his view of presidential power. c. did not act as aggressively against the trusts. d. had fewer real problems to confront. My answer: B

OpenStudy (rose4825):

Woodrow Wilson won the election of 1912 in part because a. he was more popular than Roosevelt. b. he had the support of Taft. c. there was a split in the Republican Party. d. he won the support of the Progressive Party. My answer: C

OpenStudy (rose4825):

Industries dependent on large scale mass production, such as cars and steel, were __________ likely to concentrate production in a few large firms. a. more b. less My answer: A

OpenStudy (rose4825):

The death of Samuel Gompers, the AFL’s distance from unskilled workers, and the basically conservative nature of many unions were reasons for the relative __________ of unions in the 1920s. a. strength b. weakness My answer: B

OpenStudy (rose4825):

The Ku Klux Klan of the 1920s a. was entirely a movement against African Americans. b. had little strength outside the Deep South. c. attacked anyone who seemed different to them. d. was open to all Americans. My answer: C

OpenStudy (rose4825):

Immigration legislation of the 1920s a. had no lasting effect. b. was opposed by the large corporations. c. encouraged immigration from underdeveloped countries. d. reflected a movement to restrict immigration from southern and Eastern Europe. My answer: D

OpenStudy (rose4825):

Conservationists like Gifford Pinchot believed a. forests should be protected from human encroachments. b. projects like the Hetch Hetchy Valley dam were opportunities for graft. c. land should be carefully managed for development. d. Native Americans should be allowed to keep large plots of land. My answer: C

OpenStudy (rose4825):

What DISCOURAGED the entry of the United States into World War I? a. the Zimmermann Note b. the Lusitania affair c. the Sussex affair d. William Jennings Bryan’s view My answer: D

OpenStudy (rose4825):

What was a reason for disagreement between Woodrow Wilson and Britain and France at the Paris Peace Conference in 1918? a. Wilson’s desire to punish Germany b. French and British desires to punish the Central Powers c. the borders of postwar Bulgaria and Serbia d. French and British opposition to the League of Nations My answer: C

OpenStudy (rose4825):

@wwhitlock @jabez177 @B00B5_Loafer

jabez177 (jabez177):

One question at a time, please. :P

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!