Knights and Knaves: You meet dude and TGP. dude says, “I and TGP are not the same.” TGP says, “Of I and dude, exactly one is honest.” Is TGP honest or a liar? Is dude honest or a liar? Hint: There are 4 possible combinations.
Well from the way I see it I would say that they're both honest
Whale, they're the same so he/she is honest or a liar. e.e
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
If they are both honest. Then dude's statement is false. And TGP's statement is false.
This is going to transform into religious matters. XD
What I don't lie this is aboose If TGP says that one is honest, she might be implying that she knows that someone is lying It could be her
Are you saying TGP is honest?
Yes
and what about dude?
Well if TGP is honest. Then 'only one of them is honest' so therefore dude must be lying. If dude is lying then they are the same. but they are not the same. So your answer is wrong.
The way it is phrased makes it difficult. The last line, "TGP and dude could be honest or a liar" should be phrased more along the lines of "either TGP or Dude is a liar, or is honest". The way it is phrased, it implies they are both one, sort of a group. I would say that they are both lying.
Shoot. I'll rephrase it better next time. Ye you'r right
Hell yes. *uses grammar to solve riddles like a true nerd*
This was a true/false question from my computer class.
I wish my courses were fun. :| I have Economics and personal finances
Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!