im going to fail
1. What is the process by which species of organisms change over time?
2 points
a) Revolution
b) Evolution
c) Resolution
d) Transformation
2. Which scientist is credited with developing the theory of natural selection?
*
2 points
a) Isaac Newton
b) Charles Darwin
c) Gregor Mendel
d) Louis Pasteur
3. What is adaptation in the context of evolution?
*
2 points
a) A sudden change in species
b) A trait that helps an organism survive and reproduce in its environment
c) A type of mutation
d) A form of genetic engineering
4. Which of the following is an example of a structural adaptation?
*
2 points
a) Migration
b) Courtship Ritual
c) Hibernation
d) Bird beak shape
5. What is natural selection?
*
2 points
a) Human intervention in the breeding of plants and animals
b) The process by which organisms better adapted to their environment tend to survive and reproduce
c) Genetic modification of species
d) Random changes in the genetic code
6. What is the main driving force behind natural selection?
*
2 points
a) Random chance
b) Environmental changes
c) Genetic drift
d) Artificial selection
7. Which of the following is NOT a piece of evidence for evolution?
*
2 points
a) Fossil record
b) Homologous structures
c) Unchanging species
d) Vestigial organs
8. What term is used to describe the process of humans selectively breeding plants and animals for specific traits?
*
2 points
a) Genetic modification
b) Artificial selection
c) Natural selection
d) Evolution
9. What is the term for the process by which a new species arises?
*
2 points
a) Speciation
b) Hybridization
c) Mutation
d) Adaptation
10. Which of the following statements is true about mutations?
*
2 points
a) All mutations are harmful
b) Mutations are always passed on to offspring
c) Mutations can be beneficial, harmful, or neutral
d) Mutations only occur in plants
11. How does camouflage help an organism survive?
*
2 points
a) By scaring away predators
b) By attracting prey
c) By making it difficult to be seen by predators
d) By making the organism faster
12. What is mimicry in the context of adaptation?
*
2 points
a) Imitating human behavior
b) Resembling another species to gain protection or advantage
c) Rapid evolutionary change
d) A form of genetic mutation
13. Which of the following is an example of behavioral adaptation?
*
2 points
a) Thick fur coat
b) Migration
c) Sharp claws
d) Spines on a cactus
14. What is the role of the fossil record in supporting the theory of evolu
Still Need Help?
Join the QuestionCove community and study together with friends!
Sign Up
WhitePandaW:
0-0
TOOO MUCHH
WhitePandaW:
imma explode
xXChudLord420Xx:
I ain't reading allat,
good luck
WhitePandaW:
@xxchudlord420xx wrote:
I ain't reading allat,
good luck
ye same
Angrbrd:
@xxchudlord420xx wrote:
I ain't reading allat,
good luck
agreeded
Still Need Help?
Join the QuestionCove community and study together with friends!
Sign Up
WhitePandaW:
fr
WhitePandaW:
no one is gonna read that bruv
Aliciaa:
hol on
Angrbrd:
drugs
Angrbrd:
uhoh
Still Need Help?
Join the QuestionCove community and study together with friends!
Sign Up
ThisGirlPretty:
Please don't comment on here unless you're making a serious attempt to help the user.
Angrbrd:
@thisgirlpretty wrote:
Please don't comment on here unless you're making a serious attempt to help the user.
i did
Angrbrd:
take drugs to make the pain of doing that go away
whyjustwhy:
@angrbrd wrote:
take drugs to make the pain of doing that go away
meh worth a try
Angrbrd:
@whyjustwhy wrote:
@angrbrd wrote:
take drugs to make the pain of doing that go away
meh worth a try
good lad
Still Need Help?
Join the QuestionCove community and study together with friends!
Sign Up
isel:
@angrbrd wrote:
take drugs to make the pain of doing that go away
i mean i would've done the same cause im also taking the same test --
Angrbrd:
@isel wrote:
@angrbrd wrote:
take drugs to make the pain of doing that go away
i mean i would've done the same cause im also taking the same test --
go dam
isel:
@angrbrd wrote:
@isel wrote:
@angrbrd wrote:
take drugs to make the pain of doing that go away
i mean i would've done the same cause im also taking the same test --
go dam
yup
whyjustwhy:
@angrbrd wrote:
@isel wrote:
@angrbrd wrote:
take drugs to make the pain of doing that go away
i mean i would've done the same cause im also taking the same test --
go dam
really isel
Kamiehameha69:
1.c
2.b
3.b
4.d
5.b
6.b
7.c
8.b
9.a
10.c
11.c
12.b
13.b
honors biology student lmk if u get a 100
Still Need Help?
Join the QuestionCove community and study together with friends!
Sign Up
isel:
@whyjustwhy wrote:
@angrbrd wrote:
@isel wrote:
@angrbrd wrote:
take drugs to make the pain of doing that go away
i mean i would've done the same cause im also taking the same test --
go dam
really isel
what *sobs*
Aliciaa:
BROOO
@kamiehameha69 wrote:
1.c
2.b
3.b
4.d
5.b
6.b
7.c
8.b
9.a
10.c
11.c
12.b
13.b
honors biology student lmk if u get a 100
Angrbrd:
@isel wrote:
@whyjustwhy wrote:
@angrbrd wrote:
@isel wrote:
@angrbrd wrote:
take drugs to make the pain of doing that go away
i mean i would've done the same cause im also taking the same test --
go dam
really isel
what *sobs*
take halucination drugs so itll look easy
Aliciaa:
I WAS ALMOST DOOONNNEEE
isel:
@angrbrd wrote:
@isel wrote:
@whyjustwhy wrote:
@angrbrd wrote:
@isel wrote:
@angrbrd wrote:
take drugs to make the pain of doing that go away
i mean i would've done the same cause im also taking the same test --
go dam
really isel
what *sobs*
take halucination drugs so itll look easy
aight bet
Still Need Help?
Join the QuestionCove community and study together with friends!
Sign Up
Angrbrd:
@aliciaa wrote:
I WAS ALMOST DOOONNNEEE
the effort is what counts
whyjustwhy:
bro there was 25 questions
Kamiehameha69:
nah i got a warning i aint helpin yall nomo
Angrbrd:
btw dont take drugs unless you wanna end up like jay,
Angrbrd:
bro can prolly not even lift a finger hes so high
Still Need Help?
Join the QuestionCove community and study together with friends!
Sign Up
Angrbrd:
he needed something to cope with all the coding and all the child grooming
Aliciaa:
@whyjustwhy wrote:
bro there was 25 questions
ight 1 sec I will start w q 14
Angrbrd:
@aliciaa wrote:
@whyjustwhy wrote:
bro there was 25 questions
ight 1 sec I will start w q 14
gg
Aliciaa:
Wait you cant..
Angrbrd:
@thisgirlpretty if you ban me ill come back worse so dont feed the fire
Still Need Help?
Join the QuestionCove community and study together with friends!
Sign Up
Aliciaa:
broski it cit half of q 14 off and they aint nun else
Angrbrd:
even though jay groomed you to be this way
ThisGirlPretty:
I can't ban, but based on your actions..idk how the mods will take it. Anyways ~ please stop responding unless you're trying to help the user
Angrbrd:
@thisgirlpretty wrote:
I can't ban, but based on your actions..idk how the mods will take it. Anyways ~ please stop responding unless you're trying to help the user
i am
Angrbrd:
by telling them how to get through life
Still Need Help?
Join the QuestionCove community and study together with friends!
Sign Up
Angrbrd:
according to the internet drugs are good and they taste like candy too