Ask your own question, for FREE!
History 16 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

#1: Which of these is not true of the period immediately following the end of the Cold War? A. A strong U.S. economy helped fuel the world economy. B. Many people around the world were hopeful that governments would focus on education and healthcare. C. Ethnic and religious tensions in the Middle East and Eastern Europe faded. D. Famine and civil war plagued parts of Africa. ***my answer: C. Ethnic and religious... is that right? @Captain_Page_Turner :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#2: What do the statements in the box attached describe? A. false accusations made by Islamist leaders B. reasons that militant Islamists resent the West C. causes of the Persian Gulf War D. causes of the Iranian Revolution ***my answer: B is that right? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#3: What led to massive riots and demonstrations, and culminated in the Islamic Revolution in Iran in 1978? A. The ayatollahs objected to the shah’s openness to Western influences. B. The gap between the rich and poor decreased under the shah. C. Iranians resented the shah's objection to Western influences in Iran. D. Militant Islamists from Iraq convinced the ayatollahs to overthrow the shah. ***my answer: A. The ayatollahs.... is that right? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#4: According to the box attached, what do Hezbollah, Hamas, and the Taliban have in common? A. 1 and 2 B. 1 and 3 C. 2 and 4 D. 3 and 4 ***my answer; D. 3 and 4 is that right? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

oops forgot to attach the box! here is is... for #4 :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#5: What do the statements in the box attached describe? A. life in Iraq under Saddam Hussein B. life in Afghanistan under the Taliban C. life in Iran under the shah D. life in most Muslim countries ***my answer: B. life in Afghanistan under the Taliban is that right? :D

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#6: How did Saddam Hussein’s government in Iraq differ from the governments of Iran and Afghanistan? A. Saddam Hussein was fully supported and popular among his people. B. The United States had never supported Saddam Hussein. C. Saddam Hussein's government was secular (nonreligious). D. Saddam Hussein opposed education and modernization. ***My answer: C. Saddam Hussein's government was secular (nonreligious). is that correct? :D

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#7: Who is described by the statements in the box attached? A. Saddam Hussein B. Mohammad Reza Pahlavi C. Osama bin Laden D. Ayatollah Khomeini ***my answer: C. Osama bin Laden right? (omg 9/11 was awful... i know someone whose dad was there... but he survived, but his friend died... just sooo awful.. :( )

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#8: What argument did the United States make for invading Iraq in 2003? A. Iraq had attacked the United States. B. Reports indicated that Iraq was stockpiling weapons of mass destruction. C. The United States had always followed a policy of preemptive warfare. D. Saddam Hussein had allied with and supported al-Qaeda. ***my answer: B is that right? :/

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#9: What is the definition of terrorism? A. the use of military power to establish a totalitarian Islamic regime in the Middle East B. the declaration of war on a nation accused of suppressing civil rights and personal liberties C. the planned use of violence to strike fear in people or governments in order to obtain political goals D. the planned use of violence to force totalitariam governments to adopt democratic reforms ****my answer: C. the planned use of violence to strike fear in people or governments in order to obtain political goals is that right ?:)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1) I think you're right with (C). Ethnic and religious tensions didn't fade; they actually ratcheted up especially over the partition plan for Palestine in the Middle East. We're still living with the consequences of that today. 2) I think you're right with (B). Those reasons fit in with why Islamic militants really don't like the West. US diplomacy in the Middle East in the past, or in a number of other countries during the Cold War, didn't comprise our best hours. 3) (A) is right. The Shah was accused by religious leaders within the country of moving too quickly into Western styles and customs without regard for traditional Islamic laws. It also didn't help that the Shah was pretty corrupt, but he was our anti-communist buddy in the Middle East. 4) Right again with (D). The giveaway was the Taliban entry -- they were not founded in Lebanon (they were in Afghanistan). But they do share 3 and 4 in common with the other movements. 5) Oops! It looks like the box is missing for this one. :) 6) That's true -- (C) sounds right, though it's a little tricky without knowing when the comparison is being made. At different periods, the governments in Afghanistan and Iran were and weren't religiously focused depending on who was in power. Hussein didn't make his government a religious one, although his Islamic sect (his Ba'ath Party which were Sunnis) were the ones with the most power despite being the minority. 7) (C) is correct... 9/11 was a tragic time for everyone. I didn't know anyone personally that was there, but I remember hearing the news that morning and thinking that someone was making a bad joke until I saw the report myself. 8) You're doing great! (B) is right on. There were reports that Iraq had WMDs and it was one of the main reasons for prosecuting the war against Hussein right after Afghanistan. 9) (C) sounds like the best answer here. It's right in its name -- terrorism -- to strike fear in people to make a point, often political. Because the groups involved don't have a standing army or the power afforded by one to fight something much larger than themselves, they resort to selected strikes such as terrorism to make their points. It's one of the reasons terrorists are so difficult to stop -- we can't fight them with conventional means as we would in a big war.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

oh oops! LOL here's the box for #5 :P

OpenStudy (anonymous):

and yay for all the other ones!! :D so is #5 right? :D

OpenStudy (anonymous):

and heres the problem again :) #5: What do the statements in the box attached describe? A. life in Iraq under Saddam Hussein B. life in Afghanistan under the Taliban C. life in Iran under the shah D. life in most Muslim countries ***my answer: B. life in Afghanistan under the Taliban is that right? :D

OpenStudy (anonymous):

5) Oh wow, definitely (B). That's what life was like under the Taliban's implementation of sharia law.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

A number of other Muslim countries were nowhere near as strict as they were and are doing just fine.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

awesome!! YAYYYY :) Thanks sooo much!!!! :D whoohooo!! :) hehe thank youuu :D

OpenStudy (anonymous):

You're welcome! Glad to help and good luck with the rest of your studies. :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

thanks!!! :D

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!