.
Punch the guard in the nose and open them both! Really though, I feel like there is information missing, unless it's just a silly answer like "I choose the door with the treasure behind it."
nb i like your solution
no fight, digging holes, or tricks involved. he asked the question, your answer has to indicate the door number
"Tell me which door is the correct door" is what you should say. (It's not a question)
you have to indicate the door #
you guys are using the wrong logic. you are supposed to think on how you choose, not by avoiding to choose
you are forced to indicate a specific door and again, the guard won't tell you anything
We have no information about the two doors, so we have nothing to base a decision about the doors on.
"Open that door" and point at door 1. When he opens it, open the other one if there's no treasure.
only the guard can open the door
the question seems funky because it says the guard never lies but you say the guard won't tell you anything
Ask someone else to guess before you. If they get the treasure steal it from them. Otherwise choose the other door.
Throw a flashbang, then steal the treasure while the guard is blinded
You can't get treasure from others
are you trolling us? :))
Again, only the guard is able to open the door, no one else can
Use a Vulcan Mind Meld to steal the information of where the treasure is located from the guard's mind, then tell him to open the door
there is actually a way to get it legit
I feel like this is a puzzle that would have resulted from Monty Hall being dyslexic
Obviously, we can't choose right away, or the guard lies sometimes. Otherwise we would only have a 50% chance.
The guard never lies. Think about how you choose rather than avoiding to choose
We have the hypotheses, "If we assume that the guard never lies and if we were to choose right away, say, door #1, we would only have 50%/50% chance of getting it right." We also know the guard never lies, and we're told to choose right away, no matter how we choose. Thus, we have a 50% chance.
So, we can ask a question to guard?
You can't ask any question, but he never lies.
can you say "the treasure is behind door #1" and if we're wrong he'll tell you?
Nop, he's not that stupid
how about "open the door with the treasure behind it"
as if he would
why not? you said he never lies
he didn't lie, he simply doesn't open it
"If the treasure is behind door #1, bark like a dog. If the treasure is behind door #2, meow like a cat." Then just tell him to open the right one :)
in that case it's like you ask him to bark like a dog. Again, you can't ask him questions
It's not a question, it's a command! Haha
so you can ONLY respond with "door 1" or "door 2" - is that right?
You are forced to indicate a specific door
"If the treasure is behind door #1, open door #1."
can you see the treasure? i.e. do the doors have a glass panel of some sort?
Pull out your handy-dandy x-ray gun that you always carry with you, and inspect the treasure rooms
you have no special power. the treasure can't be seen from outside.
just to clarify: a) there are two doors b) one door has treasure behind it (but we cannot see it) c) there is ONE guard who is guarding BOTH doors d) you CANNOT ask the guard any questions e) the guard NEVER lies f) the guard asks you "which door do you want to open" and we have to come up with a strategy that GUARANTEES that we get the door with the treasure behind it. correct?
I'm asking for clarification because there is variation of this that I know of where there are TWO guards. one guarding each door. one guard always lies and the other always tells the truth. so I want to ensure that in this puzzle there is only ONE guard.
agreed @nbouscal ;)
whats the answer??
Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!