Ask your own question, for FREE!
Mathematics 19 Online
OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

LGBARIDDLE: You are heading to the Village of Truth. However, on your way there, you encounter a fork. One leads to the Village of Truth, and the other leads to the City of Lies. The villagers always tell the truth and the city-dwellers always lie. You see a man by the fork, but you do not if he came from the village or the city. You can ask the man any yes/no question, but only one. What would it be?

OpenStudy (shubhamsrg):

it would be,,are you man ?? if he says yes,,fron truth village,,otherwise vice versa !! :D

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

but how will that let you know where to go?

OpenStudy (shubhamsrg):

ahh..yes,,i see..sorry..

OpenStudy (anonymous):

suppose i need to go to village .. one can simply ask what according to the dwellers of the other place (other than where u reside) is the way to village and whatever ans u get to reach the village u have to choose the alternate one...

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

yes/no question

hartnn (hartnn):

the Question : "This is not the way to Village of truth, is it?" by pointing in any one direction. if yes , GO OTHER way, if no , GO SAME way.

hartnn (hartnn):

did i get it right ?@lgbasallote ?

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

that seems more of a grammar trick

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

where do the liars and truth-tellers come in

OpenStudy (shubhamsrg):

yep..grammatical one where the man is in dilemma..

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

and btw... your trick question fails @hartnn you have it backwards

OpenStudy (shubhamsrg):

similar to this one : YOU'RE A MAN WHO CAME FROM THE DIRECTION WHERE THE VILLAGE OF TRUTH LIES,RIGHT ? the word man keeps him in dilemma! :P

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

well that could work...but that still wont tell you directions

hartnn (hartnn):

but he would know where to go based on that question.

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

nope. a liar and a truth-teller will say different things

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

in your question... if the truth-teller says yes..you should go the same way if the liar says yes...go the other way if the truth-teller says no...go the other way if the liar says no... go the same way

hartnn (hartnn):

and both those 'different things' will point to only one direction...

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

nope

hartnn (hartnn):

if truth teller says yes, u should GO OTHER WAY !

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

"This is not the road to the village of truth, is it" if the truth-teller says yes, then that means that is the road to the village of truth

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

that's why i told you your "grammar trick" was wrong and backwards

hartnn (hartnn):

YES means 'yes,this is not the road' so take OTHER route i don't understand why u say same route... :(

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

your question was "is it?"

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

that's why very people respond to yes/no to those. they get confused

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

very few people*

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

your English teacher taught you wrong if he said that responding yes to "is it" means "it isn't"

hartnn (hartnn):

.....not...., is it ? if reply is yes, then yes it is not ....

hartnn (hartnn):

^^ thats what i learned.

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

Thus, when the questioner and the respondent both think that Martha is not very bright, the question goes, “Martha is not very bright, is she? ”, to which we native speakers answer, “No ” (to the tag) source: http://www.teflteachthai.com/Tag_Questions_Made_Easy.html you ALWAYS answer the TAG

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

got it now @hartnn ?

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

anyway..that's not the right question

hartnn (hartnn):

then it would be "This is the way to Village of truth, isn't it?"

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

it's not a tag question...

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

as i showed you earlier..tag questions won't give you the answer

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

if the reply is just "yes or no" then it responds to the tag. but if it's complete like "no it isn't" only then will your method work

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

but since the reply can only be yes/no....tag question won't work

hartnn (hartnn):

..... :( "Is this not the road to village of Truth ?"

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

still no

hartnn (hartnn):

"Will i reach the City of Lies if i take this route ? "

OpenStudy (anonymous):

suppose i need to go to village .. one can simply (pointing to any direction)ask does this road leads to village according to the dwellers of the other place (other than where u reside)

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

....

hartnn (hartnn):

k... i give up maybe i was close....

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

@hartnn how would you know if you're talking to liar or truth-teller

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

@matricked how would you know if the answer is lie or truth?

hartnn (hartnn):

u won't know., not required..... u just take other route for yes and same youte for no

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

a truth's yes or no is different from a liar's yes or no

hartnn (hartnn):

a truth's yes = a liars no = this route is CITY = go other way a truth's no = a liars yes = this route is VILLAGE = go this way

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

so how do you know which is which?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

if the ans is yes then we have to chose the other way if no we have to stick to the way pointed initially

hartnn (hartnn):

just showed u !!

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

no..you showed a liar's no/yes and a truth's yes/no...but how do you know which one is responding?

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

how do you know if you're talking to a liar or a truth teller

hartnn (hartnn):

oh, u wanna know that! i thought the question is just to find the way! with my question, u would NOT know, who u are taking to, but u will know the correct way to village.

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

yes you need to know the way

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

but you also don't know if you're talking to a liar or a truth-teller

OpenStudy (anonymous):

case i if truth is asked (and the pointed direction is not the way ) then his answer will be no but i asked him what according to the dwellers of the other city is hence truth one will say yes (if that is not the way)

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

go on...

hartnn (hartnn):

as i said earlier if my aim is ONLY to go to village, its not required to find whether he speaks truth or lie.

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

actually @matricked your question leads to a paradox....

OpenStudy (anonymous):

case i if truth is asked (and the pointed direction is not the way ) then his answer will be no but i asked him what according to the dwellers of the other city is hence truth one will say yes (if that is not the way) case 1 if the person telling false is standing then (if the pointed direction is not the way ) then the false knows that the truth will say no but he says false hence he says als "yes" that means as pers my question if the reply is yes (from whoever it is ) i have to move to the alternate route...

OpenStudy (anonymous):

is it ur talking abt a liars paradox

OpenStudy (anonymous):

but these is srt of boolean algebra question and my explaination is clear...

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

in this case you're going for a truth and liar paradox

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

and also note... i said truth-tellers ALWAYS tell the truth

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

you can't make them lie

OpenStudy (anonymous):

as i am not asking his answer is yes or no i am asking "does this road leads to village ..according to the dweller of the city other thab where u reside" case i if truth is asked (and the pointed direction is not the way ) then his answer will be no but i asked him what according to the dwellers of the other city is hence truth one will say yes (if that is not the way) bcoz the other(lia) will say yes case 1 if the person telling false is standing then (if the pointed direction is not the way ) then the false knows that the truth will say no but he says false hence he says also "yes" that means as pers my question if the reply is yes (from whoever it is ) i have to move to the alternate route...

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

so you're contradicting two points here

OpenStudy (anonymous):

may be grammatically i may be wrong but there is no contradiction ...i think

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

1) if the truth teller will act as a liar then he should lie 2) if the liar will act as a truth-teller he should tell the truth

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

if you say those two situations don't apply then you'll contradict the situation given at the start

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

what you suggested was a paradox

OpenStudy (anonymous):

the truth teller is not acting as a liar he is telling (yes/no) accordingly answered by liar if my way is wrong one then truth teller tells no but heknows that the liar's answer in this case will be "yes" so the truth teller tells truth as "yes" .. thus i hvae to choose an alternate way to the village

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

that's really not the question

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

it results to paradox

OpenStudy (lgbasallote):

the right question is actually "If I were to ask you whether this road leads to the village, would you say yes?" if the man is a truth teller and it's the wrong road, then he would say no. if the man is a liar and it's the wrong road, he'll still say no (because if it's not the right road, then he will answer yes..but since the question is whether he will say yes, he'll lie and say no)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Oh come on, I was still thinking.......

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!