Ask your own question, for FREE!
Writing 8 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

#1: How do readers know that “Love is not all” by Edna St. Vincent Millay is a sonnet? A. because Millay wrote only sonnets B. because its subject matter is love C. because of its rhyme scheme and length D. because it was inspired by the poetry of Shakespeare **my answer; C. is that right?? @ArkGoLucky :) link to poem "Love is not all" http://www.poemhunter.com/poem/love-is-not-all/

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#2: Read this excerpt from “Love is not all” by Edna St. Vincent Millay: Love is not all: it is not meat nor drink Nor slumber nor a roof against the rain; Nor yet a floating spar to men that sink And rise and sink and rise and sink again; Love can not fill the thickened lung with breath, Nor clean the blood, nor set the fractured bone; The images in these lines evoke A. times of risk and threat. B. the little mishaps of life. c. the speaker’s physical problems. D. the happiness that love brings. **not too sure... I'm thinking its B tho.. :/ is that right??

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#3: The theme of “Love is not all” by Edna St. Vincent Millay is that love A. is commonly misunderstood by others. B. has great value to the speaker. C. matters less than food or shelter. d. is a dream that fools believed in. **my answer: B. has great value to the speaker ist hat right?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1 is right

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#4: The opening lines of Lord Byron’s “She Walks in Beauty” read, “She walks in beauty, like the night / Of cloudless climes and starry skies.” In these lines Byron uses A. paradox. B. allegory. c. irony. D. simile. **my answer; D. simile since it uses "like" or is it B, allegory?? link to poem "she walks in beauty" http://www.poetryfoundation.org/poem/173100

OpenStudy (anonymous):

okay!! what about 2-4?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

2 is A not B

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#5: Which word best describes the speaker’s tone in “She Walks in Beauty”? A. awed B. irked c. shy d. trivializing **ym answer: A. awed is that right??

OpenStudy (anonymous):

and oaky regarding 2 :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

3 is right

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#6: Like other works written by Romantic writers, “She Walks in Beauty” makes use of A. comparisons to supernatural beings. B. informal diction and casual descriptions. C. elevated and complicated language. D. everyday ideas and thoughts. **my answer; C is that right?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

4 is D

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#7: Which of the following best states the theme of Sonnet 116 by William Shakespeare? A. Love is fickle and unpredictable. B. Love is unchanging and constant. C. Love is for the young and foolish. D. Love is only for the old and wise. **my answer; B is that right?? link to "sonnet 116" http://www.shakespeare-online.com/sonnets/116.html

OpenStudy (anonymous):

okay!! regarding 3 and 4 :) thx!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

5 is right

OpenStudy (anonymous):

6 is right

OpenStudy (anonymous):

awesome!!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

7 is right

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#8: Read this excerpt from Shakespeare’s Sonnet 55: When wasteful war shall statues overturn, And broils root out the work of masonry, Nor Mars his sword nor war's quick fire shall burn The living record of your memory: These lines from the poem make readers think of A. time spent with dear friends. B. hours of excitement and surprise. C. peaceful, productive days. D. destructive, brutal acts. **my answer; D is that right?? and yay for 7!!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#9: Read this excerpt from Shakespeare's Sonnet 30: And heavily from woe to woe tell o'er The sad account of fore-bemoanèd moan, These lines are an example of Shakespeare's A. refusal to use a conventional rhyme scheme in his poetry. B. celebration of time as a great healer and equalizing force. C. use of repeated "oh" sounds to capture the speaker's grief. D. decision to break from the constraints of iambic pentameter. **my answer; C is that right??

OpenStudy (anonymous):

yes

OpenStudy (anonymous):

so 8 and 9 are both right??

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#10: Based on the imagery and other clues in the poem, it is clear that the speaker in "The River Merchant's Wife: A Letter" is A. Ezra Pound. B. a man in early twentieth-century Europe. C. a woman in eighth-century China. D. a modern Chinese woman. ***i'm thinking it's C cuz of what it describes... but maybe it's A. erza pound the author?? idk what do u think?? I'm leaning more towards C tho.. is that right?? link to poem "the river merchants wife" http://www.poetryfoundation.org/poem/177163

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#11: The imagery in the first stanza of “The River Merchant’s Wife: A Letter” is A. lighthearted. B. sad. C. grave. d. brutal. **my answer; A. lighthearted is that right?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

10 is C

OpenStudy (anonymous):

11 is B

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#12:In the final stanza of “The River Merchant’s Wife: A Letter,” the speaker says, “You dragged your feet when you went out.” This sentence hints at A. the speaker’s loss of love for her husband. B. the speaker’s husband’s reluctance to leave. C. the speaker’s faulty memory. D. the speaker’s husband’s problems with walking. **my answer: A is that right?? and yay for 10!!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

12 is B

OpenStudy (anonymous):

oh okay, 11 is B?? is it cuz she's like reminiscing about the past and her good old days?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

how is 12 B?? can u pls explain? I'm confused haha :P

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#13: In Chapter 2 of “The Song of Solomon,” in order to describe her beauty, the speaker compares herself to A. a river. B. the sun. C. a flower. D. the morning **my answer; C. a flower is that right?? she's comparing herself to the lily right?? link to poem "the song of solomon" chapter 2 (which is what i refer to!!) http://www.kingjamesbibleonline.org/Song-of-Solomon-Chapter-2/

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#14: The purpose of Chapter 2 of "The Song of Solomon" is to A. remind the speaker of her courage. B. criticize the speaker's enemies. C. mourn the speaker's beloved. D. praise the speaker's beloved. **my answer; D is that right?? is it to praise the speaker's beloved??

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Well the poem is about how the husband leaves so that's pretty sad and she talks about how she does not smile and everything is sorrowful. 12 is B because she still loves her husband

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#15: The places and objects named in Chapter 2 of “The Song of Solomon” A. are also found in today’s love poetry. B. reflect the speaker’s bewildered joy. C. would be familiar to people in biblical times. D. recall for readers famous people and events from history. **my answer; B is that right?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

and oaky so 8 and 9 were correct right?? my answers were right?? and so 11= B. sad and 12= B. the speaker’s husband’s reluctance to leave. ??? did i get that?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

YEs you got it. 14 is correct. Don't know about 15

OpenStudy (anonymous):

and was 13 right?? so u have no clue about 15?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

13 is correct

OpenStudy (anonymous):

okay!! yayy :) do u think i got 15 right tho?? or just no clue? haha :P

OpenStudy (anonymous):

I don't think the speaker is bewildered. I think the answer is A

OpenStudy (anonymous):

oh so its not reflecting their bewildered joy??

OpenStudy (anonymous):

they're just also used in today's love poetry also?? so the answer is A??

OpenStudy (anonymous):

i THINK not sure

OpenStudy (anonymous):

thinkk haha okay :) thank you sooo much for ur help!!! i really appreciate it!! :D

OpenStudy (anonymous):

you're welcome

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!