Ask your own question, for FREE!
History 12 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

#1: What did the United Nations propose be done to Palestine after World War II? A. create a state for Jewish settlers in response to the Zionist movement B. divide Palestine into two states--one for the Jews and one for the Arabs C. create an Arab state with a secular government where Jews could also live D. divide Palestine into two parts--a Jewish state and an Arab mandate **my answer: B is that right?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#2: Why did Arab armies invade Israel in 1948? A. They wanted to force Israel to accept the Palestinian state. B. They wanted to establish an Islamist government in Palestine. C. They wanted to reclaim the region for Palestinian Arabs. D. They wanted to create one, large secular Arab nation. **my answer: C is that right?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#3: All of the following were consequences of the 1948 Arab-Israeli War except __________. A. thousands of Palestinians became refugees B. many Arabs began blaming the West for the region's conflicts C. Israel's Arab neighbors refused to recognize Israel's right to exist D. Israel tripled in size, including the addition of the Sinai Peninsula ***my answer: B not too sure tho... is that right? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#4: Today, Palestinians are people living in the Middle East who are __________ and were originally from Palestine (or can trace their ancestry back to Palestine). A. Jewish B. Christian C. Arab D. Persian **my answer: C. Arab is that correct??

OpenStudy (96mertcank96):

#2: Why did Arab armies invade Israel in 1948? C. They wanted to reclaim the region for Palestinian Arabs.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#5: Gamal Abdul Nasser believed that Arab nations should __________. A. be politically united in their actions B. all base their governments on Islamic law C. divide their societies into different classes D. be run by powerful, royal families **my answer: A. be politically united in their actions is that right??

OpenStudy (96mertcank96):

#4: Today, Palestinians are people living in the Middle East who are __________ and were originally from Palestine (or can trace their ancestry back to Palestine). C. Arab

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#6: In what way were the Baathists similar to Nasser? A. Both wanted to impose Shari'ahthe Islamic code of lawupon the region. B. Both believed the only way the Arab world could unite was if Israel were destroyed. C. Both wanted to forge a single, large, secular, socialist Arab nation. D. Both worked toward the creation of an independent Palestinian state. **My answer: C. both wanted to forge... is that right?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#7: The leader of the PLO after the Six Day War, __________, used __________ against Israel. A. Anwar Sadat; terrorism B. Yasser Arafat; guerrilla warfare C. Hafez al-Assad; guerrilla warfare D. Yasser Arafat; chemical weapons ***my answer: B. Yasser Arafat; guerrilla warfare is that correct? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#8: Which of the following statements regarding outcomes of the Six Day War is true? A. A Palestinian state was created between Israel and Syria. B. Nasser's secular government in Egypt gained more influence in the region. C. Jordan expanded into Israel by capturing the west bank of the Jordan River. D. Israel more than tripled in size, winning territory from Egypt, Syria, and Jordan. **my answer: D. Israel more than tripled in size.... is that right? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#9: All of the following statements regarding oil in the Middle East are true except __________. A. oil-producing nations formed a cartel in order to fix oil prices and control competition B. oil-producing nations discovered they could use oil as an economic weapon against the West C. revenue from oil was distributed fairly among an oil-producing nation's entire population D. Islamist groups believed that oil revenue was helping to cause a shift to Western culture and values ***my answer: C. revenue from oil was distributed.... is that right?? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#10: In 1978, U.S. President Jimmy Carter hosted peace negotiations between Egypt's Anwar Sadat and Israel's __________. A. Yasser Arafat B. Gamal Abdul Nasser C. Hafez al-Assad D. Menachem Begin **my answer: A. Yasser Arafat not too sure tho... is that right??? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1) (B) is right; there was a partition plan that was put into motion shortly after the war. 2) 96mertcank96 is right; (C) is the answer for that one. Civil war broke out almost immediately after the partition plan was approved. 3) (D) is probably the best answer here. The 1948 war didn't triple the size of Israel, but its successful defense had also enabled it to take over most of the land that had been promised to the Palestinians under the UN partition plan. The Sinai didn't fall to the Israelis in that conflict, but it would in the Six Day War in '67. 4) (C) You and 96mertcank96 are right with this one, so double good job. 5) (A) is the right answer here. Nasser wanted to build up a united pan-Arabic union (with him at its head) and had started one with Syria which ended when Syria left it. Other attempts were made, but none were successful. 6) You're correct with (C); both Nasser and the Ba'athists wanted to fulfill a vision of a united Arabic world and shared similar interests. 7) (B) is correct; Arafat essentially became the defining face of the PLO in the decades following the war. 8) (D) is right; the Six Day War was a remarkable success for Israel and resulted in a number of territorial gains. 9) This one is a tough call. (C) sounds right as there's proof that oil revenues aren't distributed equally in a number of those nations -- there's a huge gap between oil rich sheiks and everyone else in the same country, for instance. 10) That's actually Menachem Begin (D) back in those days during the Camp David Accords. Arafat would be a key player later with the Oslo Accords, though, in 1993.

OpenStudy (96mertcank96):

i agree with all the answers^^^^^

OpenStudy (anonymous):

I also gave 96mertcank96 a star for their help, too. :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

haha yeah!! Thanks @96mertcank96 too :) and thanks @Captain_Page_Turner :) and i totally didn't know that it was Begin for 10!! thanks for pointing that out!! :D thanks a bunch @96mertcank96 and @Captain_Page_Turner :) i really appreciate ur help!!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Glad to help, and good luck with the rest of your studies!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

thanks! :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

what kid thumds up @Captain_Page_Turner & @96mertcank96

OpenStudy (96mertcank96):

your welcome!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

i was going to give you a metal last time but couldnt hehe

OpenStudy (anonymous):

thanks! :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

thanks! :)

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!