Ask your own question, for FREE!
History 8 Online
OpenStudy (anonymous):

#1: Which revolution first convinced U.S. officials they had to stop the spread of communism in the Western Hemisphere? A. the assassination of Rafael Trujillo in the Dominican Republic B. the coup to overthrow Juan Bosch in the Dominican Republic C. Fidel Castro's revolution in Cuba D. the revolution to overthrow Salvador Allende in Chile ***my answer: C is that right? @Captain_Page_Turner :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#2: What was the traditional policy of the United States toward foreign powers in Latin America? A. The United States would intervene in Latin American affairs when it felt its interests were at risk. B. The United States would completely stay out of Latin American affairs unless a country asked for help. C. The United States would not interfere with the results of free elections in Latin America even if the results led to communism. D. The United States would confiscate private property and private industries in Latin America in order to prevent a communist takeover. ***my answer: A is that right? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#3: Who was Joaquín Balaguer? A. the ruler of the Dominican Republic who practiced democratic ideals B. a dictator of Chile who ruled as a strongman C. the ruler of the Dominican Republic who used military force to control the country D. a brutal dictator of the Dominican Republic who was assassinated by a group of army officers ***My answer: A is that right??? :/

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#4: The United States sent troops to the Dominican Republic to __________. A. contain communism B. obtain U.S. territory C. ease the tensions between the Dominican Republic and Cuba D. supervise the free elections ****my answer: A. contain communism is that correct? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#5: Who was Salvador Allende? A. Fidel Castro's secretary and confidant B. a dictator who ruled the Dominican Republic C. Rafael Trujillo's assassin and successor of John Bosch D. a ruler of Chile who nationalized foreign-owned businesses ***my answer: D. a ruler of Chile who nationalized foreign-owned businesses is that correct? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#6: The effort to ease the tensions between the United States and USSR in the 1970s was known as __________. A. the Warsaw Pact B. coup d'etat C. detente D. MAD (Mutual Assured Destruction) ***my answer: C. detente is that right? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#7: As part of the effort to ease the tensions, the United States and USSR signed treaties that put limitations on the numbers and kinds of nuclear missiles each country was building. What were these treaties called? A. Helsinki Accords B. Warsaw Pact C. NATO D. SALT ***my answer: D. SALT (like table salt! hehe) is that right?? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#8: Who ruled the anticommunist government of South Vietnam and was backed by the United States? A. Ho Chi Minh B. Viet Minh C. Ngo Dinh Diem D. Viet Cong ***my answer: C. Ngo Dinh Diem is that right? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#9: One of the reasons for direct U.S. military involvement in the Vietnam War was the domino theory. How did this theory apply to Southeast Asia? A. Without U.S. involvement in Vietnam, the Soviets would take over Southeast Asia. B. If South Vietnam fell to communism, all of Southeast Asia would follow. C. Both China and the Soviet Union wanted to install a communist regime in Vietnam. D. If Vietnam became communist, China would rule Southeast Asia. ****my answer: B. If South VIetnam fell to communism, all of Southeast Asia would follow. is that right? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#10: Who was North Vietnam's communist ruler? A. Ho Chi Minh B. Norodom Sihanouk C. Ngo Dinh Diem D. Hun Sen ***my answer: A. Ho Chi Minh is that right? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#11: Which group best traces the major phases of U.S. involvement in Vietnam? GROUP A or GROUP B? i"m not too sure on this one... :/ what do u think? =)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#12: Which of the following statements is not a cause or result of the Soviet invasion of Czechoslovakia? A. The reforms of the Prague Spring occurred in 1968. B. The manifesto called "The Two Thousands Words" was published. C. Dubcek was expelled from the KSC and demoted. D. Freedom of speech remained after the invasion. ***my answer: D. Freedom of speech remained after the invasion is that right? :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#13: Who led the communist superpower when the Soviets invaded Czechoslovakia during the Prague Spring? A. Nikita Khrushchev B. Mikhail Gorbachev C. Leonid Brezhnev D. Yuri Andropov **My answer; C. Leonid Brezhnev is that correct? :D

OpenStudy (anonymous):

#14: Who tried to establish "socialism with a human face" in Czechoslovakia? A. Alexander Dubcek B. Nikita Khrushchev C. Leonid Brezhnev D. Gustav Husak ***my answer: A. Alexander Dubcek is that right?

OpenStudy (anonymous):

It looks like this batch of questions are focusing on Latin America! 1) I think that one sounds good to me. The US wasn't happy when Castro succeeded in creating a Communist revolution in their backyard. 2) That sounds right to me. The US wasn't above intervening from time to time in order to stem the tide of what it saw as communist influence. 3) This one is tricky. (A) sounds right to me, but he also practiced authoritarian measures to fix what was broken, sometimes making opponents disappear with the military's help. 4) That sounds right to me if it's referring to LBJ's operation to occupy the Dominican Republic. He didn't want another Cuba on the United States' doorstep. 5) (D) is totally right. Good job! 6) (C) is also right on. The US and the USSR gradually eased relations between each other through discussions to limit nuclear arms and other efforts to maintain contact. 7) Salt makes stuff taste great! It's also the right answer. :) 8) (C) is right. Diem was the leader of South Vietnam who, unfortunately, was also pretty dictatorial which eventually resulted in his assassination. But he hated communists, so that made him the US' friend until he became a liability. 9) (B) sounds right to me. China and the Soviets would both have benefited if Southeast Asia fell to communism. 10) (A) is absolutely right. 11) I'd go with Group A if only because the chronological order makes more sense. The Tet Offensive was key -- it didn't occur until much later. 12) (D) is what I'd go with, too. Everything else occurred, but freedom of speech was definitely not one of the results. 13) That's correct! 14) And you're right again. Good job. Both Khruschev and Brezhnev were Soviet leaders and Husak reversed Dubcek's reforms and towed the party line dictated from Moscow.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

okay, awesome!! :D thanks sooo much!!! :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

hehe and salt in awesome :) boh kinds of salt!! :P

OpenStudy (anonymous):

*both lol typo!

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Yay! And glad to help out. :)

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Thanks again!! :) u da best :D

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!