This is not a question, this is just me trying to be helpful!!! (: 1. Which statement about the presidential election process in the United States is true? A. A simple majority of the popular vote is required in order to win. B. A two-thirds majority of votes in the House of Representatives and the Senate is required to win. C. A three-quarters majority of votes by the Supreme Court justices is required to win. D. A simple majority of Electoral College votes is required in order to win. *For number one, your answer is D*
2. Which statement about the presidential election process is not true? A. In most states, electors give their votes to the candidate who won the popular vote in the state. B. Members of the Electoral College are appointed by the Supreme Court for an eight-year term. C. Each state's number of representatives and senators determines how many Electoral College voters it has. D. Members of the Electoral College are chosen every four years by the individual states. *For number two, your answer is B*
3. Which statement accurately describes a controversy surrounding the 2000 presidential election? A. The Senate and the House of Representatives split over who had actually won the popular vote. B. George W. Bush's supporters argued that absentee ballots from white voters in Vermont had not been counted. C. The Supreme Court decided by a single vote to stop the recount in Florida and give the election to George W. Bush. D. Al Gore's supporters claimed that he had won the popular vote in Texas, but lost the electoral vote. *For number three, your answer is C*
4. If U.S. presidents were elected based on the popular vote alone, who would have won the 2000 presidential election? A. Al Gore B. Richard Cheney C. Bill Clinton D. George W. Bush *For number four, your answer is A*
5. Which statements accurately describe the events of September 11, 2001? Choose all answers that are correct. A. Osama bin Laden declared that the attacks were part of a holy jihad against America. B. Saddam Hussein masterminded the plan to attack New York and Washington. C. The attacks were cheered by a large majority of Muslims around the world. D. A terrorist network called al-Qaeda hijacked four civilian airliners and killed over 3,000 people. *For number five, your answer(s) are A and D*
6. Which accurately orders the events of September 11, 2001, and the U.S. response? 1. More than 3,000 people died. 2. President Bush ordered an attack on Afghanistan. 3. President Bush ordered an invasion of Iraq. 4. Terrorists hijacked four passenger planes to attack buildings in New York City and Washington, D.C A. 4, 1, 2, 3 B. 2, 4, 1, 3 C. 1, 4, 2, 3 D. 3, 1, 4, 2 *For number six, your answer is A*
7. Which statements describing al-Qaeda's beliefs are true? Choose all answers that are correct. A. Al-Qaeda believes it is the duty of every Muslim to kill Americans. B. Al-Qaeda members refuse to sacrifice their own lives for their cause. C. Al-Qaeda preaches tolerance and acceptance of other religions. D. Al-Qaeda members are a small group of religious zealots who won't compromise their convictions. *For number seven, your answer(s) are A and D*
8. Which number correctly locates the nation of Afghanistan? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 *For number eight, your answer is B*
9. Which are accurate statements about the U.S. invasion of Iraq in 2003? Choose all answers that are correct. A. Some U.S. officials believed Saddam Hussein was acquiring weapons of mass destruction. Other officials strongly disagreed. B. Iraq was known to be an ally and supporter of Osama bin Laden and al-Qaeda. C. UN inspectors had discovered clear evidence that Saddam Hussein was acquiring weapons of mass destruction. D. President Bush refused to allow UN inspectors more time to check Iraqi facilities for weapons of mass destruction. *For number nine, your answer(s) are A and D*
10. Which arguments were made against President Bush's decision in 2003 to invade Iraq? Choose all answers that are correct. A. It had not been proven that Iraq had acquired weapons of mass destruction. B. If attacked, Saddam Hussein would launch nuclear missiles at the United States. C. Saddam Hussein had not attacked the U.S. and had no connection to al-Qaeda. D. Iraq was a democratic nation that brought stability to the Middle East. *For number ten, your answer(s) are A and C*
11. Which factor contributed to the war in Iraq dragging on for the remainder of President Bush's eight years in office? A. Congress refused to allow President Bush to send more troops into Iraq to finish the job. B. President Bush decided to focus on capturing Osama bin Laden rather than overthrowing Saddam Hussein. C. Saddam Hussein proved to be a capable military leader who defeated U.S. forces time after time. D. The Bush administration failed to grasp Iraqis' religious differences and anti-Western feelings. *For number eleven, your answer is D*
12. Which number on the map indicates New Orleans? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 *For number twelve, your answer is D*
13. Which factors contributed to the severe damage that New Orleans experienced as a result of Hurricane Katrina? Choose all answers that are correct. A. None of the city's residents had been evacuated, which contributed to the chaos. B. Many of the city's parishes were built on land that was below sea level. C. A strong tornado struck the city at the same time as the hurricane. D. Many of the city's levees were old and in need of repair. *For number thirteen, your answer(s) are B and D*
14. Which statement accurately describes government reaction to Hurricane Katrina? A. The local government of New Orleans passed a bill to move the city center to higher ground. B. The state government of Louisiana refused to allow volunteers into New Orleans to help. C. The federal government's response was seen by the American public as slow and inefficient. D. Quick action by local, state, and federal agencies placed all Katrina victims in permanent homes within six months. *For number fourteen, your answer is C*
15. Which accurately describes FEMA? A. a federal agency established to provide disaster relief and emergency assistance B. a coalition of state and local governments that help each other during disasters C. a volunteer organization that helps victims of natural disasters D. a federal agency that studies weather patterns and makes hurricane predictions *For number fifteen, your answer is A*
16. Which statement describes how the 2008 presidential election was unique in American history? A. The Supreme Court decided the election. B. Both parties nominated minority candidates for the presidency. C. Voter turnout in 2008 was lower than in any other election in history. D. For the first time, a woman seriously contended for a major party’s nomination. *For number sixteen, your answer is D*
I hope this helped someone! (:
Bless you
thank you sssssooooo much this helped.
Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!