Ask your own question, for FREE!
Statistics 9 Online
mathslover (mathslover):

ML - QUESTION OF THE DAY - 21/04/2013 LEVEL - * (difficulty level - 1 star ) [TO CATCH A LIAR] In talking to three children you ask A if they always tell lies. Although A fully understands you she answers in a language that only B understands. B says that A just denied being a liar. C says that although she doesn't know what A said, she is a liar and cannot be trusted. Given that each of the children will always lie or always tell the truth, how many liars are there? [You're supposed to put up the answer only and message me the solution . The one having the best solution will be allowed the put to his/her solution there and if no one gets the answer correctly , I will put the solution at the end of the day or on the next day] BEST OF LUCK!

Parth (parthkohli):

I have seen this problem somewhere... can't recall :-|

Parth (parthkohli):

1 liar, I guess.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1 liar

mathslover (mathslover):

Please message me your solutions , @u0860867 and @ParthKohli . And , the question is still open. I welcome more and more opinions , answers.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

1 liar

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Yep, also got one liar.

OpenStudy (mayankdevnani):

I agree with the answer that all the users said(1 liar).....

OpenStudy (anonymous):

If A is a liar then C told the truth, but if A is not a liar then C lied. it is impossible to know whether or not A is a liar or said the truth the only sure thing is that only one of A or C is a liar and the other must always tell the truth. So there is one liar. Hope that helped.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

"[You're supposed to put up the answer only and message me the solution . The one having the best solution will be allowed the put to his/her solution there and if no one gets the answer correctly , I will put the solution at the end of the day or on the next day] "

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Putting up the actual solution (even if partial) is no fun.

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Oh and by the way I'm posting this because she/ he told me to so she did dude

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Oh, all right, my bad, mate!

OpenStudy (mayankdevnani):

@Luis_Rivera i think your explanation is like as It should be clear that a compulsive liar cannot admit to being a liar, so A would deny being a liar whether or not they always lied or always told the truth. In which case B told the truth about what A said and we establish that B is always truthful. If A is a liar then C told the truth, but if A is not a liar then C lied. Although it is impossible to establish whether or not A is a liar or a truth teller, we can be certain that only one of A or C is a liar and the other must always tell the truth. Hence there is exactly one liar amongst the three children. http://mathschallenge.net/full/to_catch_a_liar

OpenStudy (anonymous):

Yep, I had more of a propositional logic proof for this case, but, here's it: Note that child A will always deny being a liar, assume \(\neg B\) and, separately, \(A\) and \(\neg A\), then \(\neg B \wedge A \implies B\), but \(\neg B \wedge \neg A\implies B\), which is a contradiction, since, \(\neg B \implies B\). Therefore \(B\). Also note that \(C \iff \neg A\), then, exactly one of \(A, C\) must be a liar, hence, we are done. \(A\) is "child A" is a truth-teller, the others follow the same pattern.

Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!
Can't find your answer? Make a FREE account and ask your own questions, OR help others and earn volunteer hours!

Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!