QC Challenge Warm-Up #1 Which Child Is Telling The Truth? Please avoid just posting an answer. Explain with sufficient reasoning.
|dw:1543280718183:dw|
The blonde is the truth teller because he uses `or` while the other uses `and`.
Blondie iz my guess he has better grammar o-o
Your response needs more sufficient reasoning. @Elsa213
The blonde is taller than the other. He/she mentions both choices in the response. Could be either younger or the truth-teller.
The person that gets this right (correct reasoning and all ) will receive a medal from me. I will not be revealing the correct answer to this question until the appropriate time.
|dw:1543281695712:dw|
Only the correct response PLUS correct reasoning will count as a correct answer. Simple responses i.e. saying 'the answer is A" or circling, or any other such simple responses will not be considered correct.
Okay the Blonde person is telling the truth. Because at a young age typically parents wouldn't tell their children what lying is until later. And younger children generally have this thing I like to call "Tattle telling mode" So thats my reasoning
Are there hints? e.e
@Razor not good enough reasoning.
:T Not gewd enough yew say....hmmm
The information in the post is hint enough @Elsa213
ok then, the second child is telling the truth because she is making it a statement rather than asking a question as the blonde child does with the word , "or"
Put it this way, if this was the actual challenge, none of you would be winners.
Dangit
At least for the answers posted thus far.
Honestly, the information about whos telling the truth and whos lying is split. Considering the fact that younger people can get away with more things and are good liars at times. But also because they normally wouldn't do anything all that bad to begin with UNLESS their copying off of a person. So I might change my answer for this one and I don't think its the older person either their either both lying. OR they are both telling the truth and the culprit is somewhere else
oh, well thats tuff
And the older people, when they grow up they are either good at lying or bad at it. And at an age like they are I would think the dark-haired dude is inbetween
I'm going to give you guys another hour to figure out what the correct reasoning is. If no one posts it, then I will post it. ONE hour. Clock starts right now.
What if the question is lying....? o;
^^^^^^^^^^
@Elsa213 SMH. I don't know how you think of such things.
(Guessing now) Maybe it's the dark haired kid. No one talks like "I am OR I am not" <<< First hint. Secondly, older people have trhe most responsibility. WHICH MEANS He/she would probably take that into consideration....and then use it in his/her own favor?
I'm guessing I'm right, but in Hero's mind I'm wrong.
We are all wrong in his mind
Keep in mind, this is considered to be one of the simplest of all possible puzzles. This is like baseline zero.
e,e Yew make easy riddles hard
There are much higher and more difficult challenges than this.
My mind isn't simple, boi
I know my answer is right I just don't have the reasoning atm
Maybe the way they dress?...
Focus on the statements, nothing else matters.
=~= If that was that case we'd be right 20+ minutes ago
It's that dark-haired kid then, number one, his sentence has a calmer tone both ways if you read it aggressively or not. and Two... He clearly knows how to talk and his speech patterns are ok.. If this isn't right I quit o-o
smh
My view on this is, the purple one has the reason. I am merely going by wording here but `or` goes by the reason that one must be true. Like Elsa said, or means that one condition must be true in order to fulfill it. `and` means both conditions must be true. Basically since the child in purple used `and` both statements were true, since only one of them is the truth-teller, then the child on the left is only true about the statement that they are younger. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ irushedthiskbye
.....................
That waz basically what I said but way way smarter
Yes, you definitely rushed this. @Vocaloid feel free to post a solution here if you have one.
I mean there are only two possibilities: Left is lying, Right is true or Right is lying, Left is true just assume one of the conditions is true, and follow the all statements to their natural conclusion to see if they hold up
^What she said
Yew guyz are saying that. I'm doing that XD I said "Dark-haired kid- His speech patterns are CLEAR. And like...he looks so calm. He used and correctly. What kinda person says "I am younger or I am the truth teller" << Makes no sense
Your attempt at reasoning reveals whether or not you have approached the problem correctly. This is not just about just choosing a child. The ability to reason properly holds far more weight than simply choosing a child.
The reasoning comes before choosing an answer so if you skip the reasoning part, then you have posted an invalid answer.
Isn't that what we're supposed to do? Or are we supposed to figure out how the other kid is lying aswell..
@563blackghost check your messages
You too @dude
The blonde mentions if he isn't the youngest, he is the truth-teller. Meaning the oldest the the truth-teller. The pink shirted character mentions she is the oldest so of she's the oldest, she's the truth teller. So the truth-teller is the pink shirt?
@Elsa213 re-read @Vocaloid's comment. She gives the greatest hint related to this question.
I cri
.......holy..fudge...
-facepalm- we are all very dumb if we didn't notice this lol
Its been an Hour Hero ^-^
I'll call the blonde kid (A) and the brunette (B). If (A) is claiming that he is younger OR a truth-teller, that would mean, if he IS younger, he is not a truth-teller and if he IS NOT younger, he is a truth-teller (meaning he is older AND a truth-teller) - Assuming he is being honest, this would indicate that (B) is younger and lying. - (B) is claiming that she is older and a truth-teller. - Assuming that she is being honest, this would indicate that (A) is younger and NOT a truth-teller, which can be validated by his own statement. (B) is telling the truth.
No, I see the loophole. If (A) is consistently lying, then his statement shouldn't be validated.
...How and why would we be able to come up with reasoning like that?
I feel like I just said that. Lol But maybe I overthought the last bit. If (A) is lying, how were we able to use his own statement to validate? @Hero
There is more than one correct solution to this that does not require the use of truth tables. You don't need truth tables to provide the proper reasoning. I only included the truth tables an an aid. You can perfectly reason to the correct solution using deductive reasoning.
And just in case you're wondering, A second grader is capable of solving this if they are familiar with deductive reasoning so I guess the moral of the story is to review deductive reasoning and logic which you usually learn when you take Geometry.
......
\(\color{#0cbb34}{\text{Originally Posted by}}\) @Hero @AP correctly solved the riddle. Congratulations. \(\color{#0cbb34}{\text{End of Quote}}\) Thank you. (:
I understand. The point that is not clear to me is: If we were able to confirm that (B) is the truth teller based on BOTH claims, doesn't that suggest that (A) contains some validity? @Hero
I feel like you misunderstood my question lol Okay. We've confirmed that B is the truth-teller... meaning she IS older and IS a truth-teller. Now looking back at A, the claim being "I am younger OR I am a truth-teller". We were technically able to prove that he was being honest as well... because he basically said: "if I am not younger, that means I am lying".... which is also true.
Nevermind. I just phrashed it so badly.
I meant to say: "if I am older, that means I am lying" for A's claim. That IS claim A and does not contradict claim B, and therefore not a lie I feel like this is a loophole of sorts. I justed wated to be sure that claim A is 100% false.
Maybe I am overthinking it lol stop me if Im being repetitive or making no sense.
Did the statements I used for claim A contradict the original claim, though? I don't see that they did. I will definitely look into converse, inverse, and contrapositive statements more thoroughly. Simply, I see that we were able to prove that the claim "I am younger" (A) as true in the process of confirming that (B) is true. Do you see that?
I'm not questioning the process. I'm questioning the structure of this challenge, with all due respect, of course. Earlier you said "This is a learning experience." and I'm definitely going to take all you have said up until now into consideration. Maybe I was insufficient in elaborating what I meant by 'there is validity in claim (A)', but alas, I tried and I am learning. Hopfully the right way lol
Thank you, @Hero
Ooh, you should do more of these Hero. I never saw somethin like this before. x'D
The correct solution still has yet to be posted.
I thought you said @AP solved this riddle correctly?
I rescinded that statement.
If she was incorrect then I can only surmise that it's because she overlooked the relevance of what the blonde child said?
Considering the blonde child is a hypothetical truth teller in 2 scenarios that are variable, it's possible that B isn't the truth teller? Unless I am overthinking this.
@Marziman don't confuse yourself
Child A said "Or" hmm.
This isn't a guessing game. You either have the correct solution using the correct reasoning or you do not.
Waiiiiiit
Molly's got it. :o
If I were to lie about being older than one of my siblings and they were to say they were older, we would both be saying we are older than the other, so wouldn't that mean that both of these children are telling the truth?
Nice try @YoursTruly but they are not both telling the truth. One of them is lying and it's not enough to just say who it is. You must come with the correct reasoning.
I think I understand this a bit better, the answer comes in the form of a question not an overthought explanation.
I believe we have to assume that both children here could be liars and if we pose the question to them as individuals "Are you the youngest?" then one would tell the truth and the other would lie.
We have no way of knowing who would tell the truth thus, we would have to ask one of them what the other thinks.
The liar will lie and the truth teller will tell the truth.
We say to child B "What will child A say when I ask if he's the eldest?" Child B: "Child A will say I am the youngest" Then we know to choose Child B as the truth teller.
Since the answer from Child A will be redundant.
Not to cut Marzi off or anything but taking into consideration what the blond child said; "I am the younger one or I am the truth-teller" and comparing it to what the other child said; "I am the older one and I am the truth teller" it's as if the blond child is saying that if the other child's statement contradicts his own statement then he is telling the truth but the blond child also uses "or" instead of "and" and that throws me off a little bit considering how it mixes up the statement. "I am younger OR I am the truth-teller." It's like saying I can tell people I'm younger or I can tell the truth, the truth being I'm older. It's really difficult to explain this, but my final answer is B is lying.
I reversed mine on accident.
Mhm LMAO
In essence the answer is a simple question.
No I did, read I made a typo.
Your answer is somewhat incorrect. Again, the answer comes in the form of a question not an explanation.
*Applause* Yaaa! Hopefully one of these is right, because the thread is pretty damn long. x'D
I'm having difficulty articulating the answer but I have it.
Yeah it's child B. Here's the reason why, hopefully I don't make a fool of myself.
So what they're saying are answers to the question I stated had to be asked previously. "What would the liar say?"
Child A: "I am youngest or I am the truth teller" Child B: "I am the oldest and I am the truth teller" What we have to do is deduce whom is lying by doing the opposite. This means Child B would have to be lying as we have to assume the opposite. Child A is saying Child B will say Child A is youngest and Child B is saying Child A will say Child B is oldest. Both of these answers state Child B is oldest and if only of them is telling the truth that means Child A is the truth teller and Child A is the eldest.
@Hero
Let me analyze this
Alright.
Your reasoning starts to get questionable when you start saying stuff like "Child B will say Child A is ..." Not following your reasoning there.
Child A is not saying Child B will say anything.
It appears they're answering a question
"What would the other child say if I asked their age?" That's the only way to obtain the truthful answer.
Child B is saying Child B is the oldest and Child B is the truthteller.
Child B is talking about Child B. Child A is talking about Child A
What Child A says essentially supports that but since one of them is lying we'd have to choose the opposite.
B can't be telling the truth.
If you feel that way, show how he is not. You can say that all day, but without demonstrating it, you're just making a statement that we won't know is true or false. We each can draw our own conclusions about the truth or falsity what is being said.
Alright I finally have the answer I was way overthinking everything it's much more simple than I originally thought.
Child B is the liar. The statements that Child A and Child B make both point to Child B being the eldest, right? Child A says "or i'm the truth teller" whereas Child B says "and I'm the truth teller". The statements confirm each other and since both point to B as being the eldest, minus the variability of "or I'm the truth teller" we have to now include that "or" part. When you include the part where Child A says "or" it means that they must be the eldest, since we don't know who's lying the opposite of the immediate evidence (that which claims B as the eldest) must be false. This means Child A is the truth teller.
Also, allow me to elaborate on the statements. Child B's claim is, seemingly, absolute making it appear that they are most definitely the truth teller. Child A's statement is unclear until you look at the situation past the first layer. When Child A says or it means "I am not the youngest if I am telling the truth" so by saying "or" it makes a claim that "B" must be the eldest which seems plausible as they themselves say it. Though, the simplicity is a smoke screen to throw you off. Child A MUST be telling the truth since if they're the youngest then they're LYING about being the youngest. So if the child tells the truth then they can't be younger, since the statements both point to B as the eldest on the surface level, going in the opposite direction shows the real answer. So, again, Child A is the truth teller and Child B is the liar.
For anyone that's too lazy to read the whole thing here's the short and sweet answer, B is the liar, A is telling the truth. If A says they're the youngest then they're lying, since A says "or" it means that to tell the truth they must be the eldest. Since both statements support B as the truth teller the correct answer is the one opposite of B.
sorry to add another post to an already-long thread but upon request I'm adding my solution 1. I assumed that B is telling the truth 2. Under this assumption, B is the older one and the truth-teller; A is the younger one and the liar. 3. If A is the liar, then both of his statements must be factually incorrect. (because he used the word "or" rather than "and", as long as he makes at least 1 true statement he's telling the truth. 4. However, since A states "I am the younger one" that is a factually true statement under our current assumptions 5. So this assumption does not logically work out, meaning the other possible assumption (A is the truth teller, B is the liar) is the valid solution
After careful consideration, I have no choice but to declare @Vocaloid the winner of this challenge. She presented her reasoning using a set of logical statements that clearly demonstrate which child is telling the truth. Congratulations.
Wait what?
I said the exact same thing first.
@Hero
Efficiency, Clarity, and Logic and Reasoning were factors in determining the winner.
I explained it in 2 paragraphs and gave a brief TLDR version.
Mine had all of those.
You said explain with sufficient reasoning, I did so 2 hours before vocaloid.
I only elaborated on what are already components of strong reasoning.
I don't understand how that is exactly fair considering I had the answer written and their answer was mine but in a different format.
*Written first
There will be plenty challenges for you to win going forward.
But I won this already under the rules you set, no?
These are just warm-up challenges. The real challenges, you'll be able to win gift cards, etc.
There were no other guidelines outside of sufficient reasoning.
I chose the winner based what I was looking for in terms of reasoning. It's more about recognizing what is expected in terms of a correct answer than any one person. So I wasn't necessarily choosing a winner. I was choosing the answer that most closely represents logical reasoning and efficiency. It simply represents what I am looking for in terms of an acceptable response and gives other users an understanding of what kind of answer is expected.
You didn't provide those guidelines though so under your rules I won your challenge. I answered with all of the same logic Voca provided but 2 hours+ before them.
Join our real-time social learning platform and learn together with your friends!